N Photo credit - BackpagePix
Zimbabwe, Namibia name match-day squads
By Eric Njiru | Fri 03 Aug, 2018 14:03

Zimbabwe Sables host Namibia in a do-or-die Africa Gold Cu match on Saturday August 4, 218 LIVE on Kwese Sorts from 5m. 

Sitting fifth with three points in the Gold Cup that doubles up as qualifier for 2019 Rugby World Cup, Zimbabwe need to win against a Namibian side that has 100% in the competition. 

In an attempt to revamp the squad and secure some points at home, the Sables have called u three Zimbabwe Sevens lpayers Shayne Makombe, Tafadzwa Chitokwindo and flanker Connor Pritchard. 

Farai Mudariki, who signed with English side Warriors and is set for the switch to Sixways at the end of this summer’s Rugby Africa Gold Cup, starts alongside Denford Mutamangira as the day's props.

Namibia will be captained by flanker Deysel Johan in their quest to qualify for yet another World Cup. It's now a two-horse race between Kenya Simbas and Namibia Welwitschias with both teams having a clash in hand before their meeting on the last round of matches -August 18 in Windhoek. 

A win for Namibia will mean Kenya Simbas will need maximum points in their last matches (including against Namibia) to finish on top. Kenya sits out this weekend awaiting Tunisia on August 11 before heading out to Namibia on August 11. 

The winner of the competition(2018 Africa Gold Cup) will qualify for Rugby World Cup 2019 in Japan as Africa 1, joining reigning champions New Zealand, South Africa, Italy and the repechage winner in Pool B. 

Runners-up, Africa 2, will head to global repechage in November for the last chance to qualify for the World Cup. They will play Canada, Germany and Hong Kong.

Zimbabwe

1.Denford Mutamangira 2.David Makanda 3.Farai Mudariki 4.Brian Nyaude 5.Fortunate Chipendu 6.Takudzwa Mandiwanza 7.Connor Pritchard 8.Tapfuma Parirenyatwa 9.Hilton Mudariki 10.Brandon Mandivenga 11.Tafadzwa Chitokwindo 12.Tafadzwa Mhende 13.Kudzai Mashawi 14.Shayne Makombe 15.Shingirayi Katsvere

Finishers
16.Mathew Mandioma 
17.Irvine Nduwa 18.Lawrence Cleminson 19.Antipas Kamkwindo 20.Lucky Sithole 21.Ernest Mudzengere 22.Lenience Tambwera 23.Matthew McNab

Namibia
1. Botha, Chrysander 2. Coetzee,Johannes(Aranos) 3. Conradie, Wian   4. De Klerk, AJ  5. De la Harpe, Darryl 6. Deysel,Johan (Captain) 7. Greyling,JC        8. Jantjies,Eugene    9.  Katjijeko,Max    10. Kitshoff,Rohan 11. Klim,Lesley  12. Loubser,Cliven 13. Newman,Justin  14. Sethie,Desiderius      15. Steenkamp,PW 

Finishers
16. Stevens,Damian 17. Theron,Nelius 18. Tjeriko,Mahepisa 19. Tromp,Johan  20. Uanivi,Tjiuee  21. Van der Westhuizen,Louis   22. Van Jaarsveld,Torsten  23. Van Lill,Pieter-Jan  24. Venter,Janco   25. Viviers,Casper 

Africa Gold Cup Standings as of July 7
1.Namibia 15 
2.Kenya 12
3.Tunisia 4
4.Morocco 3 
5.Zimbabwe 3
6.Uganda 0

Remaining fixtures
August 4, 2018

Uganda vs Tunisia 3pm
Zimbabwe vs Namibia 5pm

August 11
Kenya vs Tunisia 2pm
Uganda vs Morocco 5pm

August 18
Uganda vs Zimbabwe 3pm
Namibia vs Kenya 5pm
Tunisia vs Morocco 7pm

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment