W Citizen TV Image
Walgwe brothers up for Soya Award
By Eric Njiru | Wed 11 Dec, 2019 07:41

The Walgwe brothers- Thomas and Victor will seek to keep it in the family after they were nominated in SOYA’s school coach of the year category.

The siblings have competed for most of their lives and will once again take their rivalry to Kenya’s grandest stage in sports; the annual Safaricom Sports Personality of the Year Awards gala scheduled for January 24 in Mombasa.

After painstaking hours of pacing up and down the touchline while shouting their voices hoarse, it’s now the tacticians’ moment to bask in glory. 

Thomas guided Upper Hill rugby Sevens side to their maiden national title, beating the then defending champions Laiser Hill before crowning their enviable season with the East Africa title on an unbeaten record.

On the other hand, Victor led Dagoretti High School rugby 15’s team to winning the Nairobi Region title and finished second at the national and East Africa Games.

Kakamega High School’s rugby 15’s coach Amos Wamanga also made the cut after guiding the side to reclaim the national title they had last won in 2017 (8th title). Under his tutelage, Kakamega High also won recaptured the East Africa Games 15’s title they’d last won in 2016.

Nominated coached:

1. Thomas Walgwe (Upper Hill, rugby 7s)

2. Victor Walgwe (Dagoretti, rugby 15s)

3. Justin Kigwari (Kwanthanze, girls’ volleyball)

4. Joseph Makokha (Dagoretti High School, football)

5. Amos Wamanga (Kakamega High School, rugby 15)

6. Gerald Juma (Mbooni, boys’ handball)

7. Kepha Nyaundi (St. Joseph’s Kirandich, girls’ handball)

8. Julius Otieno (Buruburu Girls, basketball)

9. Stephen Mutai (Cheptil, girls’ volleyball)

10. Nathan Kiptoo (Mogonga PAG, boys’ volleyball)

11. Kelvin Lugalia (St. Anthony’s, boys’ hockey)

12. Peter Mayoyo (St. Anthony’s, boys’ football)

13. Godfrey Muleyi (Friends School Kamusinga, boys’ hockey)

14. Phillip Onyango (Kaya Tiwi, girls’ basketball and netball)

15. Wekesa Wangwa (St. Luke’s Kimilil, boys’ handball)

16. Edgar Manyara ( Wiyeta, girls’ football)

17. Enock Wangira (Meru School, boys’ hockey)

18. Rodgers Wekesa (Garissa Boystown, boys’ football)

19. Chrispine Odindo (Nyakach, girls’ football)

20. Godfrey Simiyu (Moi Girls Kamusinga, handball)

-Story by Soya Awards Media

Eric Njiru
Award-winning, bold, independent Rugby Journalist and Radio Presenter in Kenya, Southern Hemisphere with experience in Match-Day Reporting, News and Interviews. Covering Kenya 7s around the World. Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment