B Ozone photos
Varsity League: TUM, Blad match-day squads
By Eric Njiru | Fri 05 Oct, 2018 10:07

After narrowly losing to Egerton Wasps in the first round, Coast based TUM Marines are set for a second outing this outing when they head to Catholic University for matchday 2 of the Varsity League. 

Couple of changes are made to the Marines side that will face Blak Blad with Dennis Onyancha taking over from Elvis Namusasi at fly-half with the latter set to link up with Kenya Simbas on Saturday. 

Brian Owino starts at loosehead replacing Charlton Bosire while Ezra Mulusa is promoted from the bench to start at inside centre since Onyancha has moved to 10.

As TUM lost 12-11 to Egerton on matchday 1, Blad saw off JKUAT 23-14 with the latter now sitting on top of pool A with four points. 

TUM Marines will blame themselves for losing 19 scrums in their defeat to Egerton but they managed to win 12 line-outs. Conceding up to 20 penalties and a conversion rate of 0% is another concern.

Blad had a good afternoon against JKUAT with a conversion rate of 333% as er stats from Ozone but lost 16/25 line outs.

Steve Biko, Humhrey Litali, Lionel Ajeyl and Stormy Odhiambo are all named to start for Blak Blad with Andrew Alusa, Daglas Sifuna, James Ogachi and Felix Juma all making the bench. 

Blad
1. Givens Onyango 2. Edwin Mutoka 3. Collins Obure 4. Steve Biko 5. Sheldon Khai 6. Jabao Joseph 7. Denis Odhiambo Otg 8. Humphrey Litali 9. Kennedy Huricans
10. Lionel Ajeyl 11. Brian Kadenge 12. Emmanuel Omae 13. Stomy Odhiambo 14. Ryan Ario  15. Gathu Kevin

Finishers
16. Jimmy Mwololo 17. Hezron Seru 18. Brave Mukoro 19. Robbinson Chevai 20. Adrew Alusa 21. Daglas Sifuna 22. Felix Juma 23. James Ogachi.


TUM Marines
1.Brian owino 2.Gideon mogeni 3.Collins bosire 4.Moses nyakundi 5.Michael nyambok 6.Andrew atika 7.Martin odongo 8.Benedict wesonga 9.Onesmus kibet 10.Dennis onyancha 11.Moses litunya 12.Ezra mulusa 13.Devin abuga 14.Obadiah kibet 15.Sam nyangau


Finishers
16.Amos lunalo 17.Arnold zollo 18.Charlton bosire 19.Steve biko 20.Peter wanjala 21.Kalama mulewa 22.Chrisant ojwang 23.Samson owaga 24.Mark ndirangi

Match-day 2: October 6, 2018 at CUEA Grounds

10am Catholic Monks vs UoE 
12pm Egerton Wasps vs JKUAT 
2pm Blad vs TUM Marines 
4pm Mean Machine vs TUK 

Pool A Standings

1.Blak Blad 4
2.Egerton Wasps 4
3.TUM Marines 2
4.JKUAT 1

Pool B Standings
1.Catholic Monks 5
2.Mean Machine 4
3.UoE Trojans 1
4.TUK 1

Matchday 1 results 
Catholic Monks 44 TUK 14
Egerton Wasps 12 TUM Marines 11
Mean Machine 27 UOE Trojans 18
Blad 23 JKUAT 14

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment