M Ozone Photos
Varsity League: TUK face Machine uphill
By Eric Njiru | Fri 05 Oct, 2018 13:53

Technical University of Kenya(TUK) started Varsity League on a wrong foot losing 44-14 to Catholic Monks and they face another mountain as they are up against Mean Machine on Saturday October 6.

Catholic University is set to host the second round of the inaugural Varsity League. 

TUK sit fourth in pool B with Machine sitting second with four points after their 27-18 win over UoE Trojans last weekend. Second round of matches will play a role on who qualifies for Varsity League semis.

Arthur Oundo is at fullback, Antony Omondi at fly-half with Paul Martinde and Leonard Magondu are the day's second-row. Flanker Erick Wagunde is up for his debut. 

TUK’s opening match against Monks saw them win 10/21 scrums and 11/17 line outs with 82 phases as Machine won 12/25 scrums and won 12/21 line-outs in their win over UoE Trojans.

Scrum-half Marvin Karungii will skipper Mean Machine in the absence of Shadon Munoko who does not make matchday 23. Festus Shiasi moves from OC to fly-half to replace Bruce Odhiambo while winger John Mark Awiti and lock Ben Kanyi are handed their maiden Varsity League starts. 

Reuben Konga, Daniel Odera, Clinton Owe, Lawrwence Kanyi and Ken Mutuku will start from the bench as named by head coach Ramsyfield Matekwa. 

TUK
1.Japheth Ondicho 2.Allan Mwanza 3.Moses Ndege 4.Paul Martinde 5.Leonard Magondu 6.Erick Wagude(debutant) 7.Azachary Tinega 8.Lavington Ochieng 9.Evans Mwenda 10.Antony Omondi 
11.Mike Swachi 12.Ziki Otieno 13.Bala onyango 14.Sydney Omondi 15.Arthur Oundo

Finishers
16.Alex Nthuku 17.Felix Sudi 18.Samuel Wandukwa 
19.William 20.Kurtis Mutisya 21.Mike Steve 22.James Muhula 23.Ben Jura 24.Ian Bulimu 25.Philip Simiyu


Mean Machine
1)Collins Otieno 2)Alex Muganda 3)Ian Wando 4)Ben Kanyi* 5)Dominic Mogendi 6)Dominic Dumbi 7)Daniel Oluoch 8)Aron Otieno 9)Marvin Karungii(C) 10)Festus Shiasi 11)John Mark Awiti* 12)Bob Otieno 13)Edwin Waithaka 14)Alfred Orege 15)Trevor Asina 

Finishers
16)Ken Mutuku 17)Alvin Mutsotso* 18)Adams Mugo 19)Reuben Konga* 20)Daniel Odera* 21)Antony Abonyo 22)Clinton Owe 23)Lawrance Kanyi 

Matchday 2: October 6, 2018 at CUEA Grounds

10am Catholic Monks vs UoE 
12pm Egerton Wasps vs JKUAT 
2pm Blad vs TUM Marines 
4pm Mean Machine vs TUK 

Pool A Standings

1.Blak Blad 4
2.Egerton Wasps 4
3.TUM Marines 2
4.JKUAT 1

Pool B Standings
1.Catholic Monks 5
2.Mean Machine 4
3.UoE Trojans 1
4.TUK 1

Matchday 1 results 
Catholic Monks 44 TUK 14
Egerton Wasps 12 TUM Marines 11
Mean Machine 27 UOE Trojans 18
Blad 23 JKUAT 14

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment