M Ozone Photos
Varsity League: Machine, Monks starting line-ups
By Eric Njiru | Fri 12 Oct, 2018 15:13

Mean Machine named a strong 23-man squad that will seek to beat Catholic Monks and finish top in pool B of the Varsity League on Saturday at Kenyatta University.

With overall captain Shadon Munoko heading to Floodies, flanker Samwel Mejja has been handed the arm-band for the final round of pool matches.

Trevor Asina, who was named the man of the match when Machine beat UoN on matchday one, will be the vice-captain and starts at fullback for a third weekend in a row.

Bruce Odhiambo starts at fly-half meaning Clinton Munyasa will be at Floodies. Remy Idhombe will make his debut from the bench.

Read Also: Varsity League: Blad, Egerton team news

For Catholic Monks, Geoffrey Okwach and Kevin Bundi make up the mid-field with fly-half Allan Musyoka getting a start.

Kenya 7s fly-half Johnstone Olindi makes the bench alongside Brian Ayimba, son to former Kenya 7s coach Benjamin Ayimba.  

Going to the final match day, both Monks and Machine are at 9 points in pool B but the former has a better points difference with the winner of the clash set to win the group and pair pool A runners up in next weekend's semis at Egerton. 

Catholic Monks
1. Michael Mulandi 2. Alan Juma 3. Ian Onyango 4. Victor Omupere 5. Ananda Cliffson  6. Kevin Kibe 7. Mark Oseko 8. Max Omondi 9. Joseph Api 10. Allan Musyoka 11. Kevin Komen 12. Kevin Bundi 13. Geoffrey Okwach 14. Elias Odhiambo 15. Humphrey Wafula  

Finishers
16. Edward Oyucho 17. Vincent Kuria 18. Paul Akach 19. Calistus Egadwa 20. Mavisi James 21. John Henry Ochido 22. Olindi Johnston  23. Ayimba Brian


Mean Machine
1)Ken Mutuku 2)Adams Mugo 3)Ben Mwangi 4)Ben Kanyi 5)Dominic Mogendi 6)Daniel Oluoch 7)Samwel Mejja(C) 8)Aron Otieno 9)Marvin Karungii 10)Bruce Odhiambo 11)James Kangethe 12)Bob Otieno 13)Edward Waithaka 14)Denis Nyongesa 15)Trevor Asina(VC)

Finishers
16)Wando Ian 17)Bob Onchonga 18)Remy Idhombe* 19)James Oluoch 20)Zack Ondijo 21)Wilber Johnes 22)Kilonzo William 23)Alfred Orege


Matchday 3: October 13, 2018 at KU 
10am: UoE vs TUK
12pm: JKUAT vs TUM Marines  
2pm: Mean Machine vs Catholic Monks  
4pm: Blad vs Egerton Wasps 

Standings
Pool A 

1.Blak Blad 9 
2.Egerton Wasps 8 
3.TUM Marines 2
4.JKUAT Cougars 2

Pool B
1.Catholic Monks 9 
2.Mean Machine 9 
3.UoE Trojans 1 
4.TUK 1

Matchday 1 results at UoN Grounds
Catholic Monks 44 TUK 14 
Egerton Wasps 12 TUM Marines 11
Mean Machine 27 UOE Trojans 18 
Blad 23 JKUAT 14

Matchday 2: October 6, 2018 at CUEA Grounds
Catholic Monks 23 UoE  6 
Egerton Wasps 8 JKUAT 5 
Blak Blad 29 TUM Marines 0
Mean Machine 31 TUK 0

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment