L Levy Amunga
Varsity League: Blad vs JKUAT line-ups
By Eric Njiru | Fri 28 Sep, 2018 13:23

Fullback Asava Eugin will skipper JKUAT Cougars during their Varsity League opener against KU Blak Blad on Saturday Sep 29, 2018 at the University of Nairobi.

Head coach Moses Muiruri named his matchday-23 after Thursday's training which will see Allen Katoni start at scrum-half while vice-captain Tenya Rodgers will do hooking duties. 

They face another Thika road based side, Blad, who have named a relatively strong squad for the Varsities tourney that is open to only players under 25 years. 

Blad have Steve Biko and Bravin Mukoro at second row while Lionel Ajelity will replace injured Levy Amunga at fly-half. Teddy Okal is at fullback while Stormy Odhiambo starts as OC. 

The Blad-JKUAT clash will be the last on the day at 4pm with the other pool A match, featuring Egerton and TUM Marines, going down at 12pm. Catholic Monks vs TUK is at 10am while hosts Mean Machine are up against UoE Trojans at 2pm. 

JKUAT Cougars LINE-UP
1.Ondeng Wilkie 
2.Tenya Rodgers(vC) 3.Dennis Waithaka 4.Collins Lwande 5.Emmanuel Simiyu 6.Masicha Boutros 7.Wafula Vincent 8.David Mukuna 9.Katoni Allen 10.Abayo Leslie 11.Nicholas Hawi 12.David Singa 13.Jan Remke 14.Dennis Ambitho 15.Asava Eugin (C) 

Finishers
16.Mugenda Venanzio 
17.Gibson Mugwe 18. Melvin Kibet 19.Harry Odongo 20.Barasa Evans 21.Mike Makau 22.Dan Dindi 23.Andrew Muthiani


Blak Blad LINE-UP
1. Brian Kibui 
2. Edwin Mutoka 3. Givence Onyango 4. Steve Biko 5. Bravin Mukoro 6. Dennis Odhiambo 7. Robinson Wanjala 8. Humphrey Litali 9. Kelvin Muli 10. Lionel Ajelity
11. Brian Kadenge 12. Douglas Sifuna 13. Stormy Odhiambo 14. Rayan Ario 15. Ted Okal 

Finishers
16. Gimmy Mwololo 
17. Collins Obure * 18. Joseph Gacheru 19. Sheldon Khai 20. Ken Wilson Obonyo 21. Kenedy Kolwe 22. Emmanuel Omae 23. Kelvin Gathu


Varsity League Pooling
Pool A:Blak Blad, Egerton Wasps, JKUAT Cougars, TUM Marines 
Pool B: Mean Machine, Catholic Monks, Uoe Trojans, TUK Mustangz 

Matchday 1: Sep 27, 2018 at UoN Grounds
10am: Catholic Monks vs TUK 
12pm: Egerton Wasps vs TUM Marines 
2pm: Mean Machine vs UOE Trojans 
4pm: Blad vs JKUAT 

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment