P Pic by Alex Njue
Uganda name squad for World Cup qualifiers
By Raga House | Thu 16 Jun, 2022 12:49

Rugby Cranes head coach Fred Mudoola has named 28 players that will represent Uganda in the knockout stage of the Rugby Africa Cup.

The tournament will take place from July 1-10 in the French cities of Marseille and Aix-en-Provence with 8 African teams competing for the solitary World Cup ticket.

The eight nations – Namibia and Cote d’Ivoire, Senegal and Kenya, Uganda and Algeria, Zimbabwe and Burkina Faso – qualified from the pools (A through D per pair respectively) whose matches were played last year.

Rugby Cranes head coach Fred Mudoola has named 28 players that will represent Uganda in the knockout stage of the Rugby Africa Cup.

The tournament will take place from July 1-10 in the French cities of Marseille and Aix-en-Provence with 8 African teams competing for the solitary World Cup ticket.

The eight nations – Namibia and Cote d’Ivoire, Senegal and Kenya, Uganda and Algeria, Zimbabwe and Burkina Faso – qualified from the pools (A through D per pair respectively) whose matches were played last year.

  • Forwards: Collin Kimbowa (KOBs), Asuman Mugerwa (Kabras), Alema Ruhweza (Stanbic Black Pirates), Santos Ssenteza (Heathens), Faraj Odugo (KOBs), Ronald Kanyanya (Heathens), Akera Komakech (Heathens), Charles Uhuru (Heathens) – vice captain, Eliphaz Emong (Jinja Hippos), Joaquim Chisano (Heathens), Robert Aziku (KOBs), Michael Otto (KOBs), Alhaji Manano (KOBs), Jacob Ochen (Jinja Hippos), Pius Ogena (KOBs), Scott Olwoch (Heathens), Mark Omoding (Kenya Harlequin).
  • Backs: Paul Epillo (Heathens) – vice captain, Conrad Wanyama (Stanbic Black Pirates), Joseph Aredo (KOBs), Ivan Magomu (Stanbic Black Pirates) – captain, Thomas Gwokto (Heathens), James Mugisha (Stanbic Black Pirates), Timothy Odongo (Stanbic Black Pirates), Solomon Okia (Stanbic Black Pirates), Lawrence Ssebuliba (Heathens), Joseph Oyet (Heathens), Philip Wokorach (AS Bédarrides – Châteauneuf-du-Pape).

Rugby Africa Cup 2022: Quarterfinals 
QF1- Namibia vs Burkina Faso
QF2- Zimbabwe vs Ivory Coast
QF3- Senegal vs Algeria
QF4= Uganda vs Kenya

Semifinals: 
SF1- Winner QF1 vs Winner QF2 
SF 2- Winner QF3 vs Winner QF4

Final: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2

-Kawowo Sports 
Raga House
Ragahouse
Leave a comment