P Getty Images
Uganda head to Namibia without Wokorach
By Eric Njiru | Wed 13 Jun, 2018 16:33

Uganda Rugby Cranes squad to play Namibia in the opening leg of Africa Gold Cup cum 2019 World Cup qualifiers was named on Wednesday June 13, 2018.

Kabras Sugar winger and talisman Philip Wokorach is among key figures going to miss the opening match. 

Wokorach has been a key player for the side in the past few years and without him is good news to Namibia. 

Read Also: Africa heads to 2019 World Cup qualifiers

Adrian Kasiito starts at fullback as Wokorach fails to even make the bench.

Wokorach returned to Kampala earlier this week from Europe where he helped Samurai 7s win Amsterdam 7s. In the previous week, he featured for Samurai at a Sevens tournament in Portugal.  He started from the bench in the defeat to Kenya two weeks ago, the first leg of Elon Cup. 

His Kabras mates Asuman Mugerwa and Pius Ogena, Brian Asaba, Kenya Harlequins half-back Aaron Ofoiwroth, Nondies winger James Odong and Justin Kimono make up the squad. 

Michael Wokorach is also missing from the squad. A number of Sevens players are out of the 15s squad as they are eying a place in the team to compete at the Sevens World Cup to be held in San Francisco on July 20. 

Losing to Namibia will significantly reduce Uganda’s chances of winning the Africa Gold Cup and thus losing the sole ticket to Japan 2019. 

He started from the bench in the defeat to Kenya two weeks ago, the first leg of Elon Cup. 

The Namibia-Uganda clash will kick off at 5pm Kenyan time while the clash between Zimbabwe and Morocco in Harare will kick off at 3pm. 

Kenya Simbas kicks off the Gold Cup campaign a week later when they travel to Morocco. 

The Uganda Rugby Cranes squad traveling to Namibia has been named.
1. Asuman Mugerwa 2. Paul Ssekatte 3. Saul Kivumbi 4. Charles Uhuru 5. Eliphaz Emong 6. Oketayot Byron 7. Brian Asaba 8. Arthur Mukama 9. Aaron ofoiwroth 10. James Ijongat 11. James Odong 12. Pius Ogena 13. Ian Munyani 14. Justin Kimono 15. Adrian Kasiito

Reserves 16. Joseph Tamale 17. Collins Kimbowa 18. Adnan Mutebi 19. Robert Aziku 20. Musa Muwonge 21. Conrad Wanyama 22. Eric Mula 23. Lawrence Ssebuliba

Rugby Africa Gold Cup Fixtures

16 June 2018 

Zimbabwe v Morocco -Quinton Immelman(SARU) -Ref
Namibia v Uganda -Cwengile Jadezweni(SARU)

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment