. Stanbic Mwamba beat holders Homeboyz 12-7 in sudden death to lift Prinsloo 7s at the NAC on Sun 18 Aug 2019. Photo - courtesy
Stanbic Mwamba win Prinsloo 7s
By Eric Njiru | Sun 18 Aug, 2019 17:06

Stanbic Mwamba carried the day in Nakuru as they beat Homeboyz 12-7 in sudden death in the cup final of the Prinsloo 7s, the fourth leg of the Stanbic 7s on Sunday August 18, 2019 at NAC.

The game ended 7-7 after Homeboyz cancelled out Collins Injera's converted try to head to the sudden death. Mike Okello landed the winning try for Kulabu handing them the win. 

Also read Stanbic 7s: It's a repeat of the 2018 Prinsloo final

It was the second leg Mwamba have won after bagging Kabeberi 7s three weeks ago where they beat Menengai Oilers in the cup final. KCB have also won two legs in 2019 becoming the only two sides to lift the cup. Homeboyz on their side lost a second cup final after going down to KCB at Kakamega 7s.

See Also: Stanbic 7s standings after Prinsloo 7s

It was a sweet revenge for Mwamba against Homeboyz as they lost 19-12 to the Deejayz in the 2018 final. To reach the cup final, Stanbic Mwamba beat hosts Nakuru RFC 12-8 as Homeboyz shut out Menengai Oilers 25-0 in the second semi final.

Hosts Nakuru RFC finished third yet again as they beat Menengai Oilers 26-5, KCB defeated Kabras Sugar 17-0 to claim the Plate, Nondies lifted the challenge trophy after seeing off Quins 24-15 while Western Bulls won the 13th place final with a 21-0 win over Blak Blad.

The Stanbic 7s takes a one-week break before returning with the last two legs of the season -Christies and Driftwood 7s. 

Day 2 results – Sun 18 Aug 2019

Finals

Cup: Stanbic Mwamba 12 Homeboyz 7

Bronze: Nakuru 26 Menengai Oilers 5

5th Place: Kabras Sugar 10 KCB 17

Challenge Trophy: Kenya Harlequin 15 Nondies 24

13th Place: Blak Blad 0 Western Bulls 21


Cup Semis

Menengai Oilers 0 Homeboyz 25
Stanbic Mwamba 12 Nakuru RFC 8

5th Place Semis

Kabras Sugar 31 Impala Saracens 12

KCB 29 Strathmore Leos 5

Challenge Trophy

MMUST 10 Nondies 12

Kenya Harlequin 35 Northern Suburbs 12

13th place semis

Blak Blad 27 Mombasa 7

Western Bulls 22 Egerton Wasps 7


Cup quarters

Mwamba 19 Kabras Sugar 12 

Nakuru 14 Impala 7

Menengai Oilers 14 KCB 12

Strathmore12 Homeboyz 22


Challenge Trophy Quarters
Northern Suburbs 12 Egerton Wasps 0

Kenya Harlequin  24 Western Bulls 19

MMUST 19 Mombasa RFC 12

Nondies 10 Blak Blad 07


Day 1 results - Sat 17 Aug 2019

Northern Suburbs 12 Stanbic Mwamba 22

KCB 24 Mombasa RFC 7

MMUST 10 Kabras Sugar 24

Menengai Oilers 24 Egerton Wasps 0

Nondies 29 Western Bulls 12

Impala Saracens 14 Strathmore Leos 20

Homeboyz 48 Blak Blad 0

Nakuru 27 Kenya Harlequin 5


Northern Suburbs 17 Mombasa RFC 17

KCB 12 Stanbic Mwamba 19

MMUST 10 Egerton Wasps 5

Menengai Oilers 21 Kabras Sugar 19

Nondies 7 Strathmore Leos 20

Impala Saracens 10 Western Bulls 12

Homeboyz 34 Kenya Harlequin 7

Nakuru 19 Blak Blad 12


Stanbic Mwamba 36 Mombasa RFC 0

KCB 29 Northern Suburbs 5

Kabras Sugar 38 Egerton Wasps 7

Menengai Oilers 37 MMUST 10

Western Bulls 7 Strathmore Leos 15

Impala Saracens 21 Nondies 10

Blak Blad 12 Kenya Harlequin 17

Nakuru 14 Homeboyz 12


Stanbic 7s draw for Prinsloo 7s

Pool A: KCB, Northern Suburbs Cubs, Stanbic Mwamba, Mombasa RFC

Pool B: Menengai Oilers, MMUST, Kabras Sugar, Egerton Wasps

Pool C: Impala Saracens, Nondies, Western Bulls, Strathmore Leos

Pool D: Nakuru RFC, Homeboyz, Blak Blad, Kenya Harlequin

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment