K Mwamba vs Oilers. Shujaa Pride Images
Stanbic Mwamba, Impala ring changes as Stanbic 7s heads to Dala
By Eric Njiru | Fri 09 Aug, 2019 09:36

Stanbic Mwamba RFC make two changes to the side to play at the third round of Stanbic 7s, Dala 7s on Saturday August 10, 2019 in Kisumu.

Mwambarugby.com reports that Nicholas Kato comes in for the injured Greg Odhiambo with George Omolla taking the the 13th player slot from Jeremy Chimwani.

Stanbic Mwamba, who won Kabeberi 7s, will be captained by Kenya 7s international Billy Odhiambo assisted by Eliakim Kichoi. 

Michael Agevi has shaken off slight knockhe got in Meru and will join Alex Aturo and Steve Sikuta in the forwards according to Mwmabarugby.com

Tony Omondi will once again be the conductor in the backline along side Collins Injera, Ronnie Omondi, Meshack Obota and Joel Inzuga.

Impala Saracens on the other side make up to four changes as Daniel Dindi and Eric Kerre miss out the trip to Dala on a tactical basis while Paul Mutsami and Emmanuel Okeya are out due to knocks according to the Ngong road side. 

The four are replaced by Harritone Munai, Elkeans Musonye, Robin Kipling' at, Billy Omondi and Samuel Motari. Musonye and Omondi rejoin the squad from the Kenya Simbas squad that returned this week from Zimbabwe for Victoria Cup.

Stanbic Mwamba
1. Billy Odhiambo 2. Steve Sikuta 3. Michael Agevi 4. Eliakim Kichoi 6. Ronnie Omondi 7. Alex Aturo 8. Tony Omondi 9. Collins Injera 10. Joel Inzuga 11. Meshack Obota 12. Nicholas Kato 13. George Omolla

Impala Saracens
1.Harritone Munai 2.Jeremy Griffins 3.Elkeans Musonye 4.Robin Kipling' at 5.Mark Kwemoi 6.Israel Soi 7.Timothy Makiya 8.Ismael Mokaya 9.Alvin Marube 10.Billy Omondi  11.Samuel Motari 12.Sammy Kimakwa 13.Xavier Bett 

Pool A Fixtures
Northern Suburbs vs Impala Saracens 9am 
Stanbic Mwamba vs Kisumu RFC 9.20am

Northern Suburbs vs Kisumu RFC 11.50am
Stanbic Mwamba vs Impala Saracens 12.10pm 

Impala Saracens vs Kisumu 2.40pm 
Stanbic Mwamba vs Northern Suburbs 3pm 

Dala 7s Draw
Pool A: Mwamba, Northern Suburbs Cubs, Impala, Kisumu 
Pool B: Menengai Oilers, MMUST, Strathmore, Western Bulls 
Pool C: Nakuru, Nondies, Machine, Kabras 
Pool D: KCB, Homeboyz, Blad, Vihiga Granites

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment