J Olindi -Getty Images
Stanbic 7s: Trio handed KCB debut, Wokorach to miss Kakamega 7s
By Eric Njiru | Fri 19 Jul, 2019 12:05

Newly signed fly-half Johnstone Olindi, Levi Amunga and Shadon Munoko are all handed debuts by KCB for Saturday’s Kakamega 7s.

Olindi joined from Homeboyz, Amunga from Blad while Munoko joined from Mean Machine with their transfers being confirmed this week by the Kenya Cup champions.

Both Olindi and Munoko were part of the Kenya 7s squad during the 2019 World Sevens Series as well as Vincent Onyala and will be a big boost to KCB’s quest for Stanbic 7s title.

Read Also: Kakamega 7s order of play

Kenya Simbas captain Davis Chenge captains the Lions heading to the Kakamega forest with winger Adrian Opondo, scrum-half Michael Wanjala, Ahmed Shaban, Mike Kimwele, Isaac Njoroge and Elphas Adunga making the squad.

KCB will play Kenya Cup losing finalists Kabras Sugar, Kisii RFC and MMUST.

2017 Stanbic 7s champions Kabras Sugar kick-off the season without Ugandan international Philip Wokorach who is rested for now. Kevin Keegan , Kenya 7s half-back Brian Tanga, Malika Habil, Felix Aynage and Eugene Sifuna are some of those who will turn up for the Sugar-millers.

Team News

Kabras Sugar: 1. Kevin Keagan 2. Felix Makokha 3. Valerian Tendwa 4. Briann Tanga 5. Malika Habil 6. Kelly Akeng’o 7. Keith Embwaga 8. Felix Ayange 9. Bede Enonda 10. Saidi Osieko 11. Eugene Sifuna 12. Jeanson Musoga 13. Ismael Njoroge

KCB: 1. Davis Chenge (c) 2. Adrian Opondo 3. Shaddon Munoko 4. Vincent Onyala 5. Mike Wekesa 6. Michael Wanjala 7. Shaban Ahmed 8. Johnstone Olindi 9. Mike Kimwele 10. Elphas Adunga 11. Levi Amunga 12. Isaac Njoroge 13. Collins Mulla

MMUST: 1.Claus Shirievo 2.Timothy Mmasi-Vc 3.Felix Wamocho 4.Veron Kaburu 5.Jackstone Munayi 6.Nobert Lumbwani - Skipper 7.Mike Shivoga 8.Isaiah Mulongo 9.Vernace Shikuba 10.Tyson Juma 11.John Bahati. 12.Kevin Abuga 13.Idris Sefalanga

Kisii RFC: 1. Brian Agalomba Murefu, 2. Frank Momanyi Ondiere, 3. Lawrence Ouma, 4. Cornelius Amos, 5. Boaz Ombura Otieno, 6. Geoffrey Okioga, 7. Jimley Mainya Ogot, 8. Cyrus Ameso Ombati, 9. Dominic Mogendi, 10. Edward Sokoine Onsabwa, 11. Walter Aiko, 12. Erick Juma, 13. Brian Beckham

Pool C Fixtures:

Kabras vs Kisii 10.20am

KCB vs MMUST 10.40am

Kabras vs MMUIST 1.10pm

KCB vs Kisii 1.30pm

Kisii vs MMUST 4pm

KCB vs Kabras 4.20pm

Get Kakamega tickets here https://tikohub.co.ke/resources/event.php?E_ID=4

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment