P Getty Images
Six Kenya Cup players to represent Uganda at Commonwealth, Hong Kong 7s
By Eric Njiru | Wed 28 Mar, 2018 15:09

Kabras Sugar fullback Philip Wokorach has been named in the Uganda Sevens squad to play at the World Sevens Series qualifiers at Hong Kong 7s and Commonwealth in Gold Coast in April. 

The Kabras man links up with the national side after playing in the Kenya Cup final where Kabras went down to KCB. 

Wokorach joins his club-mate Pius Ogena, Kenya Harlequins trio of Solomon Okia, Aaron Ofoyrwoth and Joseph Aredo as well as Nondies winger James Odong. 

Cranes centre Michael Wokorach will skipper the side to Hong Kong and Commonwealth sevens with other players named being Desire Ruhweza-Ayera, Lawrence Ssebuliba, Adrian Kasito, Ivan Magomu and Timothy Kisiga. 

Read Also: Kenya 7s squad to Hong Kong, Singapore 7s and Commonwealth named

Uganda Sevens will be looking to qualify for World Sevens series as a core team once again during this year’s qualifiers on April 6-8, 2018 in Hong Kong. 

Uganda are in pool E alongside Japan, Chile and Georgia. African side Zimbabwe are back to the qualifiers after missing out in 2017 and will play Germany, Papua New Guinea and Hong Kong in pool F.

The last pool has Ireland, Uruguay, Jamaica and Cook Islands with the winner getting the sole ticket to become a core team during the 2018/19 HSBC World Sevens Series. 

In 2017, Spain won the tournament to gain core status. 

Relegation from core team status will be decided at the end of the season, with the bottom-ranked of the 15 current core teams* after round 10 in London losing their ever-present status. 

See Also: Wambua names Lionesses squad for series qualifiers, commonwealth games

For Commonwealth games, Uganda are in pool D with Fiji, Wales and Sri Lanka. 

Unlike the last two Commonwealth Games in Glasgow and Delhi where the top two teams went through from each pool, the Gold Coast Sevens event will see only the top-ranked team from each pool qualify for the final.

Uganda 7s squad to Hong Kong 7s, Commonwealth 7s
Pius Ogena, Solomon Okia, Desire Ruhweza-Ayera, Aaron Ofoyrwoth, Philip Wokorach, Micheal Okorach (Captain), Lawrence Ssebuliba, Joseph Aredo, James Odongo, Adrian Kasito, Ivan Magomu, Timothy Kisiga.

World Sevens series Qualifiers tournament pools
Pool E: Uganda, Japan, Chile, Georgia
pool F: Germany, PNG, Hong Kong, Zimbabwe
Pool G: Ireland, Uruguay, Jamaica, Cook Islands 

Commonwealth 7s pools
Pool A — South Africa, Scotland, PNG, Malaysia
Pool B — England, Australia, Samoa, Jamaica
Pool C — New Zealand, Canada, Kenya, Zambia
Pool D — Fiji, Wales, Uganda, Sri Lanka 

Officials
Tolbert Onyango – Coach
Benjamin Noah – Physiotherapist
Ninette Kruyt – Performance Coach
Michael Wandera – Team Manager 

Hong Kong Sevens Fixtures Friday, April 6 |
Pool Matches

Uganda vs. Chile Uganda vs. Georgia 

Saturday, April 7
Japan vs. Uganda 

Quarterfinals Sunday, April 8
Semifinals Finals 

Commonwealth Games Fixtures
Saturday, April 14 | Pool Matches

Wales vs. Uganda
Fiji vs. Uganda
Uganda vs. Sri Lanka 

Sunday, April 15 Classification Matches

Eric Njiru
Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment