P Lens Eye Images
Simbas final squad for World Cup qualifiers named
By Eric Njiru | Tue 08 May, 2018 11:12

Kenya Simbas technical bench has released a 35-member list that will do duty in the 2018 Africa Gold Cup that doubles up as the 2019 World Cup qualifiers. 

Head coach Ian Snook alongside club coaches Charles Cardovillis, Frank Ndong, Curtis Olago and Paul Murunga conducted trials in the past two Sundays before coming up with the list.

Also read Ombachi among those called for Kenya Simbas trials

New faces in the squad are Kenya Harlequins lock Malcolm Onsando who makes a return to the team, Kabras Sugar second row Andrew Chogo, flankers Dalmus Chituyi of Homeboyz and Peter Misango of Kenya Harlequins, Kenya U20 captain Xavier Bett of Impala Saracens, Max Kangeri and Zedden marrow of Homeboyz and Edmund Anya of Strathmore Leos.

Those who did not make the list from the trials group are Kenya 7s international Dennis Ombachi, Dennis Karani of Impala, KCB's George Asin, Steve Otieno of Homeboyz, KCB's Peter Waitere and Mike Wanjala, Impala fly-half Nato Simiyu, youngin Levy Amunga, Johnstone Mungau of Kabras, Dennis Muhanji of Kenya Harlequins and Aggrey Kitoi who were part of the larger squad that attended the trials. 

Mohamed Omollo of Homeboyz, Isaac Adimo of Quins and Biko Adema of Nondies are the fly-halves in the team. Impala's Vincent Mose makes a return to the squad to join Tony Onyango and Anya at fullback. 

The 2019 World Cup qualifiers for Africa region will be played in a round robin format with the top team after five rounds getting the sole ticket. 

Kenya starts the journey away to Morocco on June 23 before hosting Zimbabwe and Uganda in Nairobi on June 30 and July 7 respectively.  

There will be a one-month break to pave way for Sevens World Cup before the qualifiers resume for the last two rounds when Kenya will take on Tunisia on Saturday August 11 at home and head to Namibia for the final game on Saturday August 18.

Namibia won the qualifiers in 2014 to head to the World Cup. Runner up in the 2018 edition will head to a four-team global repechage. 

The four repechage teams will play a round-robin to decide which country will draw into Pool B in Japan with New Zealand, South Africa, Italy and Africa 1. 

Simbas 2019 squad as released by Kenya Rugby Union (KRU)

Forwards: Patrick Ouko (Homeboyz), Oscar Simiyu (KCB), Moses Amusala (KCB), Joseph Odero (Kabras), Nelson Nyandat (KCB), Curtis Lilako (KCB), Peter Karia, (KCB), Phillip Ikambilli, (Homeboyz), Coleman Were (Kabras),
Second row: Oliver Mangeni (KCB),Malcolm Onsando (Quins),Eric Kerre (Impala),Wilson Kopondo, (Quins),Andrew Chogo (Kabras),George Nyambua (Kabras),
Backrow: Dalmus Chituyi (Homeboyz), Peter Misango (Quins), Elkeans Musonye (Strathmore), Martin Owila (KCB), Davis Chenge (KCB),
Half-backs: Samson Onsomu (Impala), Xavier Kipngetich (Impala), Mohammed Omollo (Homeboyz),Isaac Adimo (Quins), Biko Adema (Nondies), 
Centres: Leo Seje (Impala), Maxwell Kangeri (Homeboyz), Peter Kilonzo (KCB), Zedden Marrow (Homeboyz),
Wingers: Tony Onyango (Homeboyz),Felix Ayange (Kabras), Jacob Ojee (KCB), Darwin Mukidza (KCB), Edmund Anya (Strathmore),Vincent Mose (Impala)

Simba Rugby Africa Gold Cup fixtures

Saturday 23 June 2018 v Morocco (Away)

Saturday 30 June 2018 v Zimbabwe (Home)

Saturday 7 July 2018       v Uganda (Home)

Saturday 11 August 2018 v Tunisia (Home)

Saturday 18 August 2018 v Namibia (Away)

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment