S SA
Rugby Championship squads named
By Raga House | Wed 08 Aug, 2018 14:09

All four squads have been named for the upcoming Rugby Championship, starting on Saturday, August 18.

The Rugby Championship, previously called the Tri-Nations, is now in its 23rd year.

The All Blacks have triumphed in 15 of the previous 22 tournaments, the Wallabies on four occasions and the Springboks three times.

Argentina, added to the tournament in 2012, are yet to taste success and have in fact finished bottom of the standings in five of their six campaigns to date.

FIXTURES:

August 18

Australia v New Zealand, Sydney - 13:05

South Africa v Argentina, Durban - 18:05

August 25

New Zealand v Australia, Auckland - 10:35

Argentina v South Africa, Mendoza - 22:10                              

September 8

New Zealand v Argentina, Nelson - 10:35

Australia v South Africa, Brisbane - 13:05

September 15

New Zealand v South Africa, Wellington - 10:35

Australia v Argentina, Gold Coast - 13:05

September 29

South Africa v Australia, Port Elizabeth - 18:05

September 30

Argentina v New Zealand, Buenos Aires - 01:40

October 6

South Africa v New Zealand, Pretoria - 18:05

October 7

Argentina v Australia, Salta - 01:40

SQUADS:

Argentina

Forwards

Marco Ciccioli, Lucas Favre, Santiago García Botta, Santiago Medrano, Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro, Mayco Vivas, Juan Pablo Zeiss, Agustín Creevy (captain), Diego Fortuny, Julián Montoya, Matías Alemanno, Ignacio Larrague, Tomás Lavanini, Franco Molina, Guido Petti, Rodrigo Bruni, Santiago Grondana, Marcos Kremer, Juan Manuel Leguizamón, Pablo Matera, Javier Ortega Desio

Backs

Gonzalo Bertranou, Tomás Cubelli, Martín Landajo, Joaquín Díaz Bonilla, Nicolás Sánchez, Jerónimo de la Fuente, Bautista Ezcurra, Santiago González Iglesias, Matías Moroni, Matías Orlando, Sebastián Cancelliere, Bautista Delguy, Ramiro Moyano, Emiliano Boffelli, Juan Cruz Mallía

Australia

Forwards

Jermaine Ainsley, Allan Alaalatoa, Rory Arnold, Adam Coleman, Folau Faingaa, Ned Hanigan, Michael Hooper (captain), Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Brandon Paenga-Amosa, David Pocock, Tatafu Polota-Nau, Tom Robertson, Izack Rodda, Pete Samu, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, Caleb Timu, Lukhan Tui, Taniela Tupou

Backs

Tom Banks, Kurtley Beale, Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Marika Koroibete, Jack Maddocks, Billy Meakes, Sefa Naivalu, Jordan Petaia, Nick Phipps, Joe Powell, Curtis Rona, Matt Toomua

New Zealand

Forwards

Dane Coles, Codie Taylor, Nathan Harris, Owen Franks, Joe Moody, Tim Perry, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Sam Whitelock, Sam Cane, Jackson Hemopo, Shannon Frizell, Kieran Read (captain), Ardie Savea, Liam Squire, Luke Whitelock

Backs

TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Beauden Barrett, Damian McKenzie, Richie Mo'unga, Ryan Crotty, Jack Goodhue, Sonny Bill Williams, Anton Lienert-Brown, Jordie Barrett, Rieko Ioane, Nehe Milner-Skudder, Waisake Naholo, Ben Smith

South Africa

Forwards

Cyle Brink, Jean-Luc du Preez, Thomas du Toit, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Eben Etzebeth, Steven Kitshoff, Siya Kolisi (captain), Francois Louw, Wilco Louw, Frans Malherbe, Malcolm Marx, Bongi Mbonambi, Franco Mostert, Tendai Mtawarira, Sikhumbuzo Notshe, Marvin Orie, RG Snyman, Akker van der Merwe, Marco van Staden, Warren Whiteley

Backs

Lukhanyo Am, Ross Cronjé, Faf de Klerk, Aphiwe Dyantyi, André Esterhuizen, Elton Jantjies, Jesse Kriel, Willie le Roux, Makazole Mapimpi, Lionel Mapoe, Lwazi Mvovo, Embrose Papier, Handré Pollard, Ivan van Zyl, Damian Willemse


Sport 24

Raga House
Ragahouse
Leave a comment