M Mwamba Photos
Prinsloo 7s Div II results
By Raga House | Sat 17 Aug, 2019 19:40

2018 Prinsloo 7s Division II champions Kisii RFC made it a clean sweep on day one after registering three straight wins over their group B opponents Kisumu RFC, KCA and South Coast Pirates.

The same applied to top seeds  Mean Machine who, playing in an unfamiliar league, led a Pool A band made of Stingers, Citam Kisumu, Malindi RFC. Nakuru II, contesting Poo F in place of Masaku, shared the same record to top a group that was made up of Makueni RFC, Molo and Kiambu RFC

The competition enters the knokcout on Sunday with teams split according to their ranking to contest the Cup, Challenge Trophy and Spear Trophy. 

Div II results - Sat 17 Aug 2019

Stingers 24 - CITAM Kisumu 05
Mean Machine 26 - Malindi 05
Kisii 17 - KCA 5
Kisumu 10 - Pirates 7
Monks 38 - Stormers 0
Vihiga 33 - Nakuru KITI 5
Shamas 19 - Embu 5
Daystar 36 - TUK 10
Bungoma 12 - UoE 7
AP 24 - Siaya 0
Molo 12 - Nakuru II 17 
Makueni 17 - Kiambu 14

Stingers 24 - Malindi 10
Mean Machine 12 - CITAM Kisumu 7
Kisii 26 - SC Pirates 7
Kisumu 26 - KCA 12
Catholic Monks 14 - Nakuru KITI 12
Vihiga 19 - Stormers 12
Shamas 19 - TUK 5
Daystar 26 - Embu 21
Bungoma 24 - Siaya 00
AP 24 - UoE 7
Molo 5 - Kiambu 31 

Makueni 14 - Nakuru II 31


CITAM Kisumu 24 - Malindi 5
Mean Machine 34 - Stingers 0
KCA 21 - SC Pirates 24
Kisumu 17 - Kisii 21
Stormers 0 - Nakuru KITI 24
Vihiga 7 - Catholic Monks 5
Embu 31 - TUK 7
Daystar 12 - Shamas 17
UoE 24 - Siaya 0
AP 36 - Bungoma 5
Nakuru II 22 - Kiambu 7
Makueni 17 - Molo 0

Prinsloo 7s Div II Pools

Pool A: Mean Machine, Stingers, Citam Kisumu, Malindi RFC

Pool B: Kisumu RFC, Kisii RFC, KCA, South Coast Pirates

Pool C: Vihiga Granites, Catholic Monks, KCAA Stormers, Nakuru KITI

Pool D: Daystar Falcons, Shamas Rugby Foundation, Embu, TUK

Pool E: Administration Police, Bungoma RFC, Eldoret, Siaya

Pool F: Makueni RFC, Molo, Masaku, Kiambu RFC

Raga House
Ragahouse
Related Articles
Leave a comment