. Daystar Falcons beat Mean Machine 10-5 on Sun 18 Aug 2019 at Nakuru Athletics Club to be crowned the new Prinsloo 7s Div 2 champions. Photo - courtesy
Prinsloo 7s: Daystar scoops Mean Machine to Div II title
By Patrick Korir | Sun 18 Aug, 2019 17:12

Daystar Falcons beat Mean Machine 10-5 on Sunday 18 August at the Nakuru Athletics Club to be crowned the new Prinsloo 7s Division II Champions during the fourth leg of the Stanbic Bank National Sevens Circuit

Two unconverted tries from Cedric Oronje and Junior Onyango delivered the win, and an express ticket to Division 1 rugby at Christie 7s, the fifth and penultimate leg of Stanbic 7s to be held on 15-16 September, 2019. 

Admin Police placed fifth

For a place in the Cup final Daystar Falcons stopped Shamas Rugby Foundation 22-19 as Mean Machine dethroned last years champions Kisii RFC in the semis. 

A hat trick of tries from Sylvester Miheso and one more from Levis Lucen saw the Falcons fly above a tough Shamas lot. John Oliele converted one of the four tries. 

Outgoing champions Kisii RFC settled for bronze after seeing off Shamas Rugby Foundation 17-12 in the losers final. 

A fit Admin Police blasted Catholic Monks 14-0 with two converted tries to take home the 5th place final as Kisumu RFC survived a game of nerves to beat Kiambu 12-10 to lift the Challenge Trophy. 

Ukunda's South Coast Pirates overcame KCA 17-12 to lift the Spear Trophy. 

Selected results

Finals

Cup: Daystar Falcons 10 Mean Machine 5

Bronze: Shamas Rugby Foundation 12 Kisii RFC 17

5th place: Admin Police 14 Catholic Monks 0

Challenge Trophy: Kisumu RFC 12 Kiambu 10

Spear: SC Pirate 17 KCA 12


Cup semis

Daystar Falcons 22 Shamas Rugby Foundation 19

Mean Machine 10 Kisii RFC 5

5th place semis

Admin Police 17 Nakuru II 5

Vihiga Granites 0 Catholic Monks 26

Challenge Trophy semis

Kisumu RFC 26 Embu 14

Kiambu 15 Makueni 7

Spear semis

Nakuru KITI 10 KCA 17

Molo 10 SC Pirates 24


Cup quarterfinals

QF1: Admin Police 12 Daystar Falcons 14

QF2: Nakuru II 10 Shamas Rugby Foundation 17

QF3: Vihiga Granites 12 Kisii RFC 19

QF4: Mean Machine 33 Catholic Monks 10


Challenge Trophy quarterfinals

QF1: Kisumu 19 CITAM Kisumu 14

QF2: Stingers 26 Embu 31

QF3: Bungoma 12 Kiambu 26

QF4: Makueni 24 UoE 0


Spear Quarterfinals

QF1: Nakuru KITI 24 Siaya 0

QF2: KCA 36 TUK 7

QF3: Malindi 0 Molo 10

QF4: SC Pirates 19 Stormers 0


Day 1 results - Sat 17 Aug, 2019

Stingers 24 - CITAM Kisumu 05

Mean Machine 26 - Malindi 05

Kisii 17 - KCA 5

Kisumu 10 - Pirates 7

Monks 38 - Stormers 0

Vihiga 33 - Nakuru KITI 5

Shamas 19 - Embu 5

Daystar 36 - TUK 10

Bungoma 12 - UoE 7

AP 24 - Siaya 0

Molo 12 - Nakuru II 17

Makueni 17 - Kiambu 14


Stingers 24 - Malindi 10

Machine 12 - CITAM Kisumu 7

Kisii 26 - SC Pirates 7

Kisumu 26 - KCA 12

Catholic Monks 14 - Nakuru KITI 12

Vihiga 19 - Stormers 12

Shamas 19 - TUK 5

Daystar 26 - Embu 21

Bungoma 24 - Siaya 00

AP 24 - UoE 7

Molo 5 - Kiambu 31

Makueni 14 - Nakuru II 31


CITAM Kisumu 24 - Malindi 5

Mean Machine 34 - Stingers 0

KCA 21 - SC Pirates 24

Kisumu 17 - Kisii 21

Stormers 0 - Nakuru KITI 24

Vihiga 7 - Catholic Monks 5

Embu 31 - TUK 7

Daystar 12 - Shamas 17

UoE 24 - Siaya 0

AP 36 - Bungoma 5

Nakuru II 22 - Kiambu 7

Makueni 17 - Molo 0


Prinsloo 7s Div II Pools

Pool A: Mean Machine, Stingers, Citam Kisumu, Malindi RFC

Pool B: Kisumu RFC, Kisii RFC, KCA, South Coast Pirates

Pool C: Vihiga Granites, Catholic Monks, KCAA Stormers, Nakuru KITI

Pool D: Daystar Falcons, Shamas Rugby Foundation, Embu, TUK

Pool E: Administration Police, Bungoma RFC, Eldoret, Siaya

Pool F: Makueni RFC, Molo, Masaku, Kiambu RFC

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment