R Photo credit - RVA
Prescott Cup: Changez to host opener, fixtures out
By Eric Njiru | Fri 03 May, 2019 19:19

The 2019 edition of Prescott Cup will kick-off on Saturday May 11 at Lenana School, Raga House is told. 

This year the competition will feature  four festivals between May 11 and June 8 with Nairobi School, Alliance and Rift Valley Academy(RVA) set to be other hosts.

There will be one midweek gameweek where home teams will be the hosts. 

A recent call by the Ministry of Education to realign its Sports calendar, thereby switching Rugby 7s game from Term 2 to Term 1 is, after all, a blessing in disguise for Nairobi's elite school competition Prescott Cup, the corresponding Damu Changa as well as the second tier Damu Pevu that are traditionally played in term 2.

While there was a lot of hue and cry over the combination, as schools may have to make a choice over which code of the game to concentrate on, those taking part in the Prescott Cup have a different view of the changes as term two is all but free from any rugby.

Ten Schools banded in two pools each will feature in Prescott Cup and Damu Pevu.

Prescott Cup champions in the last three editions Upper Hill School, unbeaten on the field since losing the 2015 final to Alliance, will headline pool A that is made up of Lenana School, Alliance High, Muhuri Muchiri and Strathmore School.

Read Also: Strathmore relegates Saints from Prescott

RVA the runners-up in the last two years, highlights pool B. Nairobi School, Mangu High, Blackrock and Impala Floodlit champions Ofafa Jericho and the promoted Dagoretti High completes the band. The 'B' sides of the same Prescott Cup schools will reference the pooling of Damu Changa.

Upper Hill will kick start their title defense against Lenana School as RVA  face off with Mangu on Saturday  May 11at Lenana School. Muhuri Muchiri will be up against Alliance as Ofafa start it off against Nairobi School. Being odd groups, Dagoretti and Strathmore will wait till weekend two to start their title charge.

Pools
Pool A: Upper Hill, Lenana School, Alliance High, Muhuri Muchiri, Strathmore School.
Pool B: RVA,  Nairobi School, Mangu High, Ofafa Jericho, Dagoretti High

11 May 2019 at Lenana School(1st festival)

1pm DAMU CHANGA
Upper Hill II vs Lenana School II
RVA II vs Mang’u II
Muhuri Muchiri II vs Alliance II
Ofafa II vs Nairobi II

2.30pm
Upper Hill vs Lenana School -Prescott
RVA vs Mangu -Prescott
St.Mary’s vs Kiambu -Damu Pevu
Thika High vs Githiga- Damu Pevu

4.30pm
Muhuri Muchiri -Prescott
Ofafa vs Nairobi School -Prescott
Jamhuri vs Highway- Damu Pevu
Aquians vs Sunshine -Damu Pevu

BREAK FOR BLACKROCK FESTIVAL at Saints. 

Mid-week (home team to host)
1pm DAMU CHANGA
Alliance II vs Upper Hill II
Nairobi School II vs RVA II
Lenana School II vs Strathmore II
Mang’u II vs Dagoreti II

2.30pm
Alliance vs Upper Hill -Prescott
Nairobi School vs RVA- Prescott
Highway vs St.Mary’s- Damu Pevu
Sunshine vs Thika High -Damu Pevu

4.30pm
Lenana School vs Strathmore -Prescott
Mangu vs Dagoretti- Prescott
Kiambu High vs Laiser Hill -Damu Pevu
Githiga vs Lang’ata High -Damu Pevu

Saturday May 25, 2019 at Nairobi School (Second festival)
Upper Hill vs Muhuri Muchiri
Strathmore vs Alliance
RVA vs Ofafa
Dagoretti vs Nairobi School

Upper Hill II vs Muhuri Muchiri II
Strathmore II vs Alliance II
RVA II vs Ofafa II
Dagoretti II vs Nairobi School II

Saturday June 1, 2019 at ALLIANCE SCHOOL(Third festival)
1pm DAMU CHANGA
Muhiri Muchiri II vs Strathmore II
Ofafa II vs Dagoretti II
Alliance II vs Lenana School II
Nairobi School II vs Mang’u II

2.30pm
Muhuri Muchiri vs Strathmore- Prescott
Ofafa vs Dagoretti -Prescott
Jamhuri vs Laiser Hill -Damu Pevu
Aquinas vs Lang’ata -Damu Pevu

4.30pm
Alliance High vs Lenana School -Prescott
Nairobi School vs Mang’u -Prescott
Highway vs Kiambu High -Damu Pevu
Sunshine vs Githiga -Damu Pevu

SATURDAY JUNE 8 AT RVA(Fourth festival)
1pm(Damu Changa)
Dagoretti II vs RVA II
Strathmore II vs Upper Hill II
Lenana II vs Muhuri Muchiri II
Mangu II vs Ofafa II

2.30pm
Strathmore vs Upper Hill
Dagoretti vs RVA

4pm
Lenana School vs Muhuri Muchiri
Mang’u vs Ofafa Jericho

Damu Pevu(home team to host)
L
aiser vs St.Mary’s
Kiambu High vs Jamhuri
Lang’ata vs Thika High
Githiga vs Aquinas  

Eric Njiru
Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment