D Quins Photos
Pool B: Stars return as Stanbic 7s gets underway
By Eric Njiru | Fri 19 Jul, 2019 11:33

2019 Stanbic 7s favorites Mwamba RFC have named a team full of stars for Kakamega 7s as they set eyes on a perfect start this weekend.

Rugby sevens great Collins Injera, Kenya 7s international Billy Odhiambo, Eliakim Kichoi, Michael Agevi and Daniel Taabu make what looks like the best team of the tournament on paper.

Mwambarugby.com reports that Ronnie Omondi is back in Stanbic Mwamba jersey after six months on the sideline.

“I’m glad to be back on the pitch feeling better and stronger. I’m looking forward to winning more trophies for Kulabu and achieving personal set goals.”

Joining Ronnie will be Tony Omondi making his sevens bow for Black Shirts after having a storming debut season in the longer version of the game. Old boy Jeremy Chimwani will also make his return to the club after four years with Championship side Kitale RFC.

See Also: Kakamega 7s order of play

Nondies welcome back Kenya 7s international Dennis Ombachi with Benjamin Marshal leading the Rangers on duty.

Prescott Cup winner Phares Mbadi, Fidel Oloo, Moses begi, Henry Fullbright and Steve Odhiambo will don the red and white shirt against Mwamba, Mean Machine and Kisumu RFC.

Others are Saidi Sumba, Ian Mabwa, Daniel Okito, Jeremy Matata, peter Makuba and Alex Magoma.

Scrum-half Marvin Karungi leads the Mean Machine this season since Kenya 7s star Shadon Munoko has since joined KCB.

Machine also received a boost this season as Kenya 7s head coach Paul Murunga is now with them and has named the likes of James Oluoch, Charles Kinyanjui, Trevor Asina and Valentine Odoyo to bleed blue.

Alfred ‘Daddy’ Orege, wheels man Victor Shaviya, Raymond Ekutu, Brian Marube and Festus Shiasi make up the squad that sees James Kang’ethe line up for his maiden.

Coach Ramsfield Matekwa said their target  is “building up from where we left last season and finish up on a better position in the rankings.”

After winning the KRU Championship in May, Kisumu RFC kick-off the big boys league with the sevens circuit and with Machine, Mwamba and Nondies being the opponents in Kakamega, they need to get their thing going from the first minute.

Donning the Kisumu colours will be Denver Audo, Brian Bango, Maurice Osano, Aggrey Kitoi. Walter Mikanga, Reinhard Ashioya, Barry Otieno and many more. Reinhard Ashioya and Walter Mikanga will captain the side. 

First pool match will see Nondies take on Machine at 9.40am before Mwamba plays Kisumu at 10am. Last pool match will be exciting to watch as Machine and Kisumu renew their Championship rivalry at 3.20pm while Mwamba will be facing Kenya Cup mates Nondies at 3.40pm

Team News

Mean Machine: 1.James Oluoch 2.Charles kinyanjui 3.Trevor Asina 4.Marvin Karungi 5.Valentine Odoyo 6.Alfred Orege 7.Victor Shaviya 8.Raymond Ekutu 9.Brian Marube 10.Daniel Oluoch 11.Antony Abonyo 11.Festus Shiasi 12.James kang'ethe

Head Coach - Paul Murunga, Assistant Coach/Team Manager - Ramsfield Matekwa, Assistant Coach - Bill Ochieng, S & C - Daniel KelvinPhysio - Bill Ochieng, Team Manager - Grevis Onyino

Mwamba: 1. Eliakim Kichoi 2. Alex Aturo 3. Steven Sikuta 4. Michael Agevi 5. Mike Okello 6. Daniel Taabu, 7. Ronnie Omondi 8. Tony Omondi 9. Collins Injera 10. Billy Odhiambo 11. Joel Inzuga 12. Greg Odhiambo 13. Jeremy Chimwani

Head Coach - Kevin Wambua, Assistant Coach - GLousi Kisia 'Fathee', S & C - Geoffrey OnyangoPhysio - Levyce Ochieng, Team Manager - Fadil Adil, Assistant Team Manager - Alphonce Mwachia

Kisumu RFC: 1.Denver Audo 2.Brian Bango 3.Bruno Otieno 4.Maurice Osano 5.Brian Kipngeno 6.Aggrey Kitoi 7.Antony Wendoh 8.Mike Lumumba 9.Prince wandera 10.Walter Mikanga 11.Reinhard Ashioya 12.Barry Otieno 13.Buese Nyangina

Head Coach - Dick Orongo Osano, Media - Samson Hella OnyangoS & C - Caleb KiprotichPhysio - John Ochieng Onditi, Secretary - Ngare Opune, Team Manager - Kevin Were

Nondies: 1.Benjamin Marshal 2.Phares Mbadi 3.Fidel Oloo 4.Saidi Sumba 5.Ian Mabwa 6.Moses Begi 7.Dennis Ombachi 8.Henry Fullbright 9.Steve Odhiambo 10.Daniel Okito 11.Jeremy Matata 12.Peter Makuba 13.Alex Magoma

Head Coach - Willis 'Fox' Ojal, Assistant Coach - George Henry Omondi, S & C - Madi Jimba, Physio - George Odhiambo, Secretary - Ngare Opune, Team Manager - Hillary Bogonko Suka

Pool B Fixtures: 
Nondies vs Machine 9.40am 
Mwamba vs Kisumu 10.00am

Nondies vs Kisumu 12.30pm
Mwamba vs Machine 12.50pm

Machine vs Kisumu 3.20pm 
Mwamba vs Nondies 3.40pm

Get Kakamega tickets here https://tikohub.co.ke/resources/event.php?E_ID=4

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment