M Mwamba
Perfect Mwamba win Kabeberi 7s
By Eric Njiru | Sun 28 Jul, 2019 17:05

Mwamba RFC carried the day at Kabeberi 7s to win the main cup as they defeated Menengai Oilers 27-7 on Sunday evening in Meru.

Kulabu led 15-0 at the interval after tries by Steve Sikuta, Tony Omondi and Kenya 7s international Billy Odhiambo.

Second half saw sevens great Collins Injera land Mwamba's fourth but the conversion was short. Austin Sikutwa pulled one back for Oilers as he cut through Mwamba's defence to score with the posts and make it easy for the extras.

Billy Odhiambo would complete his brace followed by Injera's conversion to win the game 27-7.

It was a perfect weekend for Kabeberi 7s hosts and now champions as they won all six matches. They beat KCB 21-7 in semis and Northern Suburbs Cubs 43-0 in quarters while pool matches wins were 17-12 over Quins, 53-0 over Egerton and 29-0 over Nondies.

Nakuru RFC finished third after beating KCB 17-12, Homeboyz secured 5th place with a 12-0 win over Nondies while Impala Saracens beat Strathmore Leos 21-14 to win the Challenge trophy.

Kenya Harlequins finished 13th after beating Catholic Monks 26-17.

The Stanbic 7s takes a one weekend break then return with Dala 7s hosted by Kenya Cup side Kisumu RFC.

Results - Sun 28 July  2018 

Final 

Cup: Mwamba 27 Menengai Oilers 7

3rd/4th playoff: KCB 12 Nakuru 17

5th place: Homeboyz  12 Nondies 0

Challenge Trophy: Impala Saracens 14 Strathmore Leos 12

13th Place: Quins 26 Catholic Monks 17

Semis

Cup

Stanbic Mwamba 21 KCB 7

Menengai Oilers 12 Nakuru 7

5th place

Homeboyz 31 Northern Suburbs 0

Nondies 24 Masinde Muliro Uni 0

Challenge Trophy

Strathmore Leos 14 Mean Machine 1

Blak Blad 14 Impala Saracens 19

13th place

Kenya Harlequin 17 Meru 5

Catholic Monks 22 Egerton Wasps 0

Cup Quarterfinal 

Menengai Oilers 19 MMUST 0

Nakuru 15 Nondies 12

Homeboyz 5 KCB 12

Stanbic Mwamba 43 Northern Suburbs 0

Challenge Trophy 

Impala Saracens 42 Catholic Monks 0

Blak Blad 24 Egerton Wasps 7

Mean Machine 19 Meru RFC 0

Kenya Harlequin 12 Strathmore Leos 17

Order of play - Div 1 - Saturday 27 May 2019

Kabeberi 7s Day one results:

Round 1 results   

Impala 21 Menengai Oilers 21   

KCB 32 Meru RFC 0   

MMUST 12 Mean Machine 10 

Homeboyz 22 Catholic Monks 0  

Nondies 24 Egerton Wasps 0  

Stanbic Mwamba 17 Kenya Harlequin 12  

Strathmore Leos 10 Northern Suburbs 26  

Nakuru RFC 31 Blak Blad 7

Round 2

Impala 19 Meru RFC 0   

KCB 10 Menengai Oilers 12

MMUST 29 Catholic Monks 17  

Homeboyz 31 Machine 0  

Nondies 26 Kenya Harlequin 24   

Stanbic Mwamba 53 Egerton Wasps 0   

Strathmore Leos 7 Blak Blad 17  

Nakuru RFC 17 Northern Suburbs 7

Round 3

Menengai Oilers 24 Meru RFC 7 

KCB 28 Impala 7 

Mean Machine 19 Catholic Monks 5  

Homeboyz 22 MMUST 0  

Quins 24 Egerton 0  

Stanbic Mwamba 29 Nondies 0 

Blak Blad 0 Northern Suburbs 21  

Nakuru RFC 26 Strathmore Leos 5

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment