N Denis Acre-Half Photos
Oldest derby, playoffs battle as Quins host Nondies
By Eric Njiru | Fri 05 Apr, 2019 09:42

Kenya Harlequin seek to secure a Kenya Cup home quarterfinal with a win over desperate Tatu City Nondies on matchday 16 Saturday April 6 at Impala Club from 2pm, LIVE on Bamba Sport.

Head Coach says they have “prepared well and we know they(Tatu City Nondies) will come hard at us.”

Four changes made by Cardovillis from the side that lost to champions KCB see prop Melvin Thairu replace Brian Obwaya and Captain Peter Misango move from the bench to eight taking over from Kevin Angote.

Frank Wanyama moves from midfield to the wing with Willy Ambaka on the blind wing meaning Alex Olaba will pair vice-captain David Ambunya at center.

Pius Shiundu is at fullback while Duadi Semwami drops to the bench.

“We know they will come hard at us. It's Kenya rugby's oldest rivalry and the games are always intense,” said Cardovillis. “But it gives us another chance to test our systems against a quality side.”

Quins are four points above fourth placed Impala and need just a point against Tatu City Nondies to secure third place and a home quarterfinal. First leg meeting between Nondies and Quins ended 13-22 in favour of Quins. 

Read Also: Kenya Cup playoffs, relegation: Who needs what?

Sitting 7th, Tatu City Nondies must beat Quins and hope other results go their way to secure a playoff spot.

Tatu City Nondies will do everything not to see their ‘wonderful’ season fail to materialize to playoffs. They have beaten KCB, Impala, Top Fry Nakuru and Homeboyz(home and away) and missing playoffs would be unthinkable.

2016 Prescott Cup winner with Upper Hill school, Phares Mbadi, will make his debut for Nondies at fullback against Quins. DcKnight Markinga will also earn his maiden appearance on Saturday afternoon.

Mike Mitoko starts at fly-half, Moses Begi and Benjie Marshall at midfield, Steve Odhiambo at eight and Will Odhiambo as well as Ivan Chebo on the wings.


TEAM NEWS
Quins

1. Paul Kioko 2. Frank Khalwale 3. Melvin Thairu 4. Mike Onsando 5. Roxy Dan Suchi 6. Patrice Agunda 7. Edward Shitanda 8. Peter Misango (C) 9. Dominic Osino 10. Lyle Asiligwa 11. William Ambaka 12. Alex Olaba 13. David Ambunya (Vc) 14. Frank Wanyama 15. Pius Shiundu

Finishers
16. Brian Waraba 17. Elisha Koronya 18. Ayub Kimutai 19. Amos Maundu* 20. Tony Mutai 21. Jasper Ochien 22. Aluda Beda 23. Daudi Semwami


Tatu City Nondies
1.Belamy Kola 2.Frank Mutuku 3.Fred Muga 4.Brian Njenga 5.Brian Sinei 6.Levis Ochieng 7.Fidel Oloo 8.Steve Odhiambo 9.Ian Mabwa 10.Mike Mitoko 11.Will Odhiambo 12.Benjie Marshall 13.Moses Begi 14.Ivan Chebo 15.Phares Mbadi

Finishers
16.J Mululu 17.Oliver Tambo 18.Eric Shimoli 19.Henry Fulbright 20.Markinga 21.Martin Juma 22.L Mudi 23.Dan Okito

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment