O Ofafa Jericho
Ofafa, RVA continue to lead Prescott Cup standings
By Eric Njiru | Tue 29 May, 2018 13:02

Champions Upper Hilll made it two wins in two on Saturday 26 May at Lenana School to stay second in the Homeboyz Prescott Cup standings pool B with eight points. 

Ofafa Jericho stays top with 13 points after playing all their four matches. Over the weekend, Ofafa beat Strathmore School 23-5 to confirm their place in the quarterfinals while Upper Hill saw off Nairobi School 22-0. 

Also read Prescott wins for Upper, Ofafa at Lenana

Muhuri Muchiri is third pool A with six points as Nairobi School and Strathmore sit fourth and fifth with no points. Rift Valley Academy (RVA) leads pool B with 14 points after three matches as Lenana School is second with five points. 

As RVA has played three matches, Lenana has just played a match and have three pending games. Mang'u School have lost one match (to RVA) and sits third in pool B with no point as St.Mary's is fourth with zero points from two matches. 

Alliance is rock bottom in pool B with with -2 points as they arrived late for their game against RVA last Saturday at Lenana School thereby being penalized with negative points as per the tournament rules. 

Upcoming fixtures

Prescott Cup continues on Wednesday May 30 with three pool matches on the card ahead of the last round on Saturday June 2.

In Prescott Cup, RVA are set to wrap their preliminary games when they host Lenana School in Kijabe on Wednesday, a game that was originally planned for Wednesday 16 May. Damu changa games between the two will precede this game. 

In Damu Pevu  atop of the table clash will see Thika High School will host Jamhuri High in pool A. Further games could be in the offing in midweek upon confirmation from schools. 

Prescott Cup Table
Pool A

1.Ofafa Jericho 13 points
2.Upper Hill 8
3.Muhuri Muchiri 6
4.Nairobi School 0
5.Strathmore 0

Pool B
1.RVA 14
2.Lenana School 5
3.Mang'u 0
4.St.Mary's 0
5.Alliance -2

Damu Changa
Pool A

1.Ofafa 13
2.Strathmore II 5
3.Upper II 3
4.Nairobi School 3
5.Muhuri II 0

Pool B
1.Mang'u II 5
2.RVA II 5
3.Lenana School II 0
4.Saints II 0
5.Alliance II -2 

Damu Pevu
Pool A

1.Jamhuri 5
2.Thika 5
3.Kiambu High 2
4.Githiga 2
5.Pioneer 0 

Pool B
1.Dagoretti 15
2.Sunshine 0
3.Aquinas 0
4.Highway 0
5.MFA -2

Damu Pevu II
Pool A

1.Lang'ata High 9
2.Nova Pioneer 4
3.Kahuho 2
4.Uhuru Sec 0 

Pool B
1.Laiser Hill 9
2.Kikuyu Day 4
3.Light Academy 4
4.Orbit 4

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment