L Photo by KRU
Nondies, KCB, Leos name Christie 7s squads
By Eric Njiru | Fri 14 Sep, 2018 16:39

Nondies have had a good national sevens circuit in 2018 compared to last year and Christie 7s will be a matter of closing the season on high. They face two Kenya Cup sides KCB and Strathmore Leos as well as championship outfit Kisii RFC.

Jeremy Matata leads the Red Lion to Christie 7s hosted by rivals Kenya Harlequins; Fidel Oloo is named as the vice-captain.

After making Dala 7s dream team, Kenya Sevens international Oscar Dennis knows the national team selectors will be keeping an eye on him alongside other boys at Christie 7s. Peter Lugano, Mark Ongayo and Benjamin Marshall are retained. Dennis Ombachi is named for a second event in a row.

Strathmore Leos are back to the top division after playing in division II at Dala 7s. Head Coach John Mbai named a 13-man squad that will ensure Leos remain in the top division ahead of next year's circuit. 

Kenya international Gabriel Adero, Wiseman Aganya, Lucas Opal, Gideon Makumi, John Oduk, Kenya Simbas winger Edmund Anya, Matoka Matoka and Mitch Ojowa are among the squad named for Christie 7s duty. 

For KCB, Kenya Simbas duo of winger Jacob Ojee and Davies Chenge are up for seasonal debut. 

Nondies
1.Dennis Ombachi 2.Brian Amaitsa 3.Benjamin Marshall 4.Eric Gitau 5.Fidel Oloo 6.Saidi Sumba 7.Peter Lugano 8.Jeremy Matata 9.Martin Juma 10.Okito Daniel 11.Mark Ongayo 12.Moses Begi 13.Oscar Dennis

Strathmore Leos
1.John Oduk 2.Philemon Olang 3.Barnabas Owuor 4.Gideon Makumi 5.Lucas Opal 6.Richard Omedo 7.Edmund Anya 8.Wiseman Aganya 9.Matoka Matoka 10.Nixon Mandugu 11.Mitch Ojowa 12.Gabriel Adero 13.Albert Obura

KCB 1. Andrew Amonde 8 2. Vincent Onyala 22 3. Francis Mwita 5 4. Davis Chenge 6 5. Jacob Ojee 11 6. Jeff Okwatch 14 7. Samuel Asati 9 8. Michael Wanjala 21/31 9. Shaban Ahmed 10 10. Esau Otieno 15 11. Isaac Njoroge 23 12. Michael Kimwele 16 13. Morgan Rangita 12

Kisii squads to follow


Christe 7s Draw
Pool A: Mwamba, Kabras Sugar, Mean Machine, Narvskaya Zastava
Pool B: Homeboyz, Top Fry Nakuru, Menegai Oilers, South Africa Select 
Pool C: Impala Saracens, Kenya Harlequins, Northern Suburbs, Emerging Uganda 
Pool D: KCB, Nondies, Kisii, Strathmore Leos.

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment