D Daystar Falcons
Nationwide quarterfinals, Championship qualifiers schedule
By Eric Njiru | Wed 05 Feb, 2020 10:35

Nationwide and Championship qualifiers Progression Path after conclusion of the various leagues.

Nairobi Nationwide

Quarters

15th February 2020

QF 1 = A1 vs B4 (MKU Nairobi vs Hurricanes)

QF 2 = B1  vs A4(Shamas Foundation vs Cooperative University)

QF 3 = A2 vs B3(Administration Police vs Dagoretti Bulldogs)

QF 4 = B2 vs A3(Swara vs Daystar Falcons)

Semis

22nd  February 2020

SF 1= Winner QF 1 vs Winner QF 4

SF 2= Winner QF 2 vs Winner QF 3

Finals

29th February 2020

Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2

*Two (2) teams progress to 2020-2021 Championship Qualifiers 


Central Region Nationwide

Quarters

15th February 2020

QF 1 = vs 8(JKUAT vs Nanyuki Jackals)

QF 2 =  vs 7(Kiambu vs Chuka Vikings)

QF 3 = vs 6(Embu RFC vs Zetech University)

QF 4 =  vs 5(MKU Thika vs Meru RFC)

Semis

22ND February 2020

SF 1 =Winner QF 1 vs Winners QF 4

SF 2 =Winner QF 2 vs Winners QF 3

Finals

29th February 2020

Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2

*One (1) teams progress to 2020-2021 Championship Qualifiers


Rift Valley Region Nationwide

Quarters

15th February 2020

QF 1 = vs (Kitale vs KPA Eldoret)

QF 2 =  vs 7(Kabarak University vs Nakuru KITI)

QF 3 = vs 6(Moi University vs Laikipia University)

QF 4 =  vs 5(Molo RFC vs Nandi RFC)

Semis

22ND February 2020

SF 1 =Winner QF 1 vs Winners QF 4

SF 2 =Winner QF 2 vs Winners QF 3

Finals

29th February 2020

Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2

*Two (2) teams progress to 2020-2021 Championship Qualifiers


Western Region Nationwide

Quarters

15th February 2020

QF 1 = vs 8(Maseno University vs Webuye )

QF 2 =  vs 7(Citam Kisumu vs Mbale RFC)

QF 2 = vs 6(Jaramogi University vs Bungoma RFC)

QF 3 =  vs 5(Vihiga Granites vs MMUST II )*

*Some rankings might change after 8th Feb 2020

Semis

22ND February 2020

SF 1 =Winner QF 1 vs Winners QF 2

SF 2 =Winner QF 3 vs Winners QF 4

Finals

29th February 2020

Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2

*Two (2) teams progress to 2020-2021 Championship Qualifiers


Coast Region Nationwide

Semis

22ND February 2020(tbc)

SF 1 =Technical University Of Mombasa vs SC Buccaneers

SF 2 =Malindi RFC vs Shepherds RFC

Finals

29th February 2020

Winner SF 1 vs Winner SF 2

*One (1) teams progress to 2020-2021 Championship Qualifiers


2019 -2020 CHAMPIONSHIP QUALIFIERS

This is based on the 2019 overall ranking as below:

1.Northen Suburbs (Nairobi 1)

2.Eldoret RFC (Riftvalley 1 )

3.Moi University (Rift Valley 2)

4.Maseno University (Western 1)

5.Stingers RFC (Nairobi 2)

6.Technical University Of Mombasa (Coast 1)

7.JKUAT (Central 1)

8.Jaramogi University (Western 2)


14th March 2020

Quarter Finals

1.Rank 1(Nairobi 1 )  vs Rank 8 (Western 2)

2.Rank 2 (Rift Valley 1 )vs Rank 7 (Central 1)

3.Rank 3  (Rift Valley 2 )vs Rank 6 (Coast 1)

4.Rank 4 (Western 1)vs Rank 5 (Nairobi 2)


21st March

Semi-Finals

1.Winner Q1 vs Winner Q4

2.Winner Q2 vs Winner Q3

28th March

Finals

Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2

Eric Njiru
Award-winning, bold, independent Rugby Journalist and Radio Presenter in Kenya, Southern Hemisphere with experience in Match-Day Reporting, News and Interviews. Covering Kenya 7s around the World. Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment