N
Namibia whitewash Uganda
By Eric Njiru | Sat 16 Jun, 2018 18:08

Uganda's hopes of qualifying for 2019 World Cup dealt a huge blow as they went down 55-6 to Namibia in the opening round of the Africa Gold Cup on Saturday June 16, 2018 in Windhoek. 

Namibia ran in nine tries and five conversions against Uganda's two penalties. 

There is no final match to determine the champion, so the suspense builds regarding the final ranking of all the teams until the final second of the last match.

Namibia pick five points from the win as Uganda return home with nothing. Earlier match of the day saw Zimbabwe and Morocco play to a 23 all draw. 

Uganda's next match is against Kenya on July 7 in Nairobi before hosting Tunisia, Morocco and Zimbabwe on August 4, 11 and 18 respectively. 

Namibia will head to Tunisia and Morocco on June 23 and 30 thereafter visit Zimbabwe on August 4 before hosting Kenya on August 18, the last match of the 2018 Africa Gold Cup. 

The winner of the competition will qualify for Rugby World Cup 2019 in Japan as Africa 1, joining reigning champions New Zealand, South Africa, Italy and the repechage winner in Pool B. 

Round robin

For one to qualify for the 2019 World Cup as Africa 1, they will have to win the round-robin Africa Gold Cup where points will be tallied after the five matches. Africa 1 is placed in pool B that has World Champions New Zealand, South Africa Italy and repechage winner.

The team that finishes second will head to a global repechage tournament in November to try another luck. The four repechage teams will play a round-robin to decide which country will draw into Pool B in Japan with New Zealand, South Africa, Italy and Africa 1. 

Rugby Africa Gold Cup Fixtures

16 June 2018 
Zimbabwe 23 Morocco 23
Namibia 55 Uganda 6

23 June 2018
Namibia v Tunisia -Quinton Immelman(SARU)
Morocco v Kenya -Sebastien Minery(FFR)

30 June 2018
Kenya v Zimbabwe -Tual Trainini(FFR)
Morocco v Namibia -Adrien Descottes(FFR)

7 July 2018 
Kenya v Uganda -Quinton Immelman(SARU)
Tunisia v Zimbabwe -Jonathan Dufort(FFR)

4 August 2018 
Uganda v Tunisia -Cwengile Jadezweni(SARU)
Zimbabwe v Namibia -Egon Seconds(SARU)

11 August 2018 
Uganda v Morocco -Rasta Rasivhenge(SARU)
Kenya v Tunisia -Julian Castaignede(FFR)

18 August 2018 
Uganda v Zimbabwe -Egon Seconds(SARU)
Namibia v Kenya -Rasta Rasivhenge(SARU)
Tunisia v Morocco -Cedric Marchat(FFR)

Repechage teams
1.Canada 
2.Loser of (Germany/Portugal) vs Samoa 
3.Africa 2(Namibia/Kenya/Zimbabwe/Uganda) 
4.Asia 2(Likely to be Hong Kong or Tahiti)


Eric Njiru
Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment