K Photo courtesy of Mwamba
Nakuru derby to activate Kabeberi 7s
By Patrick Korir | Fri 17 Aug, 2018 06:49

City rivalry between Nakuru RFC and Menengai Oilers will set the Kabeberi sevens ball rolling on Saturday 18 August Kenyatta Stadium, Machakos with the first game of the tournament starting at 9am.

It is the second year running that Oilers will be featuring in the first game. Last year they took down Blak Blad 36-7 to open the tournament at RFUEA grounds. They went on to match to the final only to lose 26-0 to Impala Saracens who defended their 2016 crown.  

Also read Kabeberi 7s draw released

The opening game of the third leg for the six-part National Sevens circuit will then pave way for Series leaders Homeboyz who face off with last year’s semifinalists Strathmore Leos from 9.20am to complete pool A games.

Bak-to-back and reigning champions Impala will then step to the scene to begin their title defense against Blak Bald in a pool B affair starting 9.40am.

Hosting team Mwamba will then come up against Kisumu RFC in the second pool B game and fourth game of the tournament.

A battle of championship sides Masinde Muliro and Kisii RFC in pool C will then set the tone for a showdown between KCB and Kenya Harlequins.

Kabras sugar who were denied a place in last year final by eventual winners Impala will face off with Mean Machine before allowing Nondies and promoted northern Suburbs to close round one activities.

About Kabeberi 7s

The George Mwangi Kabeberi Memorial Sevens, popularly known as the Kabeberi Sevens, was first played in 1986 to commemorate the passing away of the charismatic George Mwangi Kabeberi, one of the founding members of the Mwamba club.

Over the years, the significance of the tournament has been expanded to honour departed club members, including recently departed Leeroy Okara, Absalom “Bimbo” Mutere, Abedeen Shikoyi, and Jimmy Owino and lately Victor Wayodi among others.

Day one Kabeberi 7s fixtures – Saturday 18 August 2018

1 A Top Fry Nakuru v Menengai Oilers

2 A Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Strathmore

3 B Resolution Impala v BlakBlad

4 B Stanbic Mwamba v Kisumu

5 C Masinde Muliro v Resolution Kisii

6 C KCB v Kenya Harlequins

7 D Kabras Sugar v Mean Machine

8 D Nondescripts v Northen Suburbs

9 A Top Fry Nakuru v Strathmore

10 A Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Menengai Oilers

11 B Resolution Impala v Kisumu

12 B Stanbic Mwamba v BlakBlad

13 C Masinde Muliro v Kenya Harlequins

14 C KCB v Resolution Kisii

15 D Kabras Sugar v Northen Suburbs

16 D Nondescripts v Mean Machine

17 A Menengai Oilers v Strathmore

18 A Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Top Fry Nakuru

19 B BlakBlad v Kisumu

20 B Stanbic Mwamba v Resolution Impala

21 C Resolution Kisii v Kenya Harlequins

22 C KCB v Masinde Muliro

23 D Mean Machine v Northen Suburbs

24 D Nondescripts v Kabras Sugar

Additional reporting by Mwamba RFC

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment