M Photo - Mwamba RFC
Mwamba, Kabras on a mission as Machine seek perfect finish
By Eric Njiru | Fri 14 Sep, 2018 11:07

Kabras Sugar will be seeking to win Christie 7s for a third season in a row this weekend but must first deal with groupies Mwamba RFC, Mean Machine and invitational side Narvskaya Zastava.

As Kabras seek to make it three in three, Mwamba RFC are targeting to win the national title to not only dethrone Kabras but also grab the title from Homeboyz who are eight points ahead. 

Mean Machine are the third team in pool A who seek a perfect finish at Quins and obviously spoil the party for either of the two teams. 

The Kenya Cup trio of Machine, Kabras and Mwamba face a new challenge  in Russian outfit Narvskaya Zastava who are under former Kabras Sugar coach Andrew Curtain. 

Kabras will be without Ugandan talisman Philip Wokorach, Nick Barasa and Kenya 7s forward Dan Sikuta all who did not travel to Nairobi on Friday. Aluda Beda will skipper the defending champions. 

Mwamba make two changes from Dala 7s winning squad with Brian Kivasia being recalled to the team to take up the place of Billy Odhiambo who is out with an injury while Michael Agevi comes in as 13th player in place of Felix Otieno. 

Shadon Munoko skippers Mean Machine with minimal changes made by head coach Ramsfield Matekwa. Otachi, Meja, Vale, Ericom Marvo, Shiasi, Orege and Shaviya make up the squad to Christie 7s. 


TEAM NEWS
Mean Machine
1.Shadon Munoko 2.Yazmin Otachi 3.Meja Samwel 4.Edward Omundo 5.Charles Kinyanjui 6.Lewis Simiyu 7.Valentine Odoyo 8.Eric Muthama 9.Marvin Karungii 10.Festus Shiasi 11.Alfred Orege 12.Jake Sawa 13.Denis Nyongesa 14.Victor Shaviya 15.Bob Otieno 
TM- Aaron Otieno, Coach- Ramsfield Matekwa, Physio- Bridget Ngiti.

Kabras Sugar
1.Aluda Beda 2.Paul Abuto 3.Jervis Nyakundi 4.Washington Ombima 5.Barry Robinson 6.Brian Bango 7.George Makachia 8.Eugene Sifuna 9.Karanja Maina 10.Wilson Omondi 11.Saidi Osieko 12.Jeanson Musoga 13.Bailey Anyasi

Mwamba RFC
1.Eliakim Kichoi 2. Stephen Sikuta 3. Alex Aturo 4.George Omolla 5. Brad Owako 6. Ronnie Omondi 7. Matt Wanjia 8. Daniel Taabu 9. Gregory Ochieng 10. Joel Inzuga 11. Brian Kivasia 12. Collins Injera 13. Michael Agevi


Christie 7s Draw
Pool A: Mwamba, Kabras Sugar, Mean Machine, Narvskaya Zastava
Pool B: Homeboyz, Top Fry Nakuru, Menegai Oilers, South Africa Select 
Pool C: Impala Saracens, Kenya Harlequins, Northern Suburbs, Emerging Uganda 
Pool D: KCB, Nondies, Kisii, Strathmore Leos.

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment