M MMUST
MMUST win Christie Div II title, Egerton takes home overall crown
By Brian Msalame | Sun 16 Sep, 2018 16:30

The division two contest of the final tournament of the 2018 National Sevens Circuit, Christie Sevens was won by Masinde Muliro University of Science and Technology following a thrilling 24-12 decider over Egerton Wasps at RFUEA Grounds on Sunday 16 September. 

Despite the defeat in the final, Egerton Wasps were however not to be denied the overall Division II title as 19 points gathered at the final saw them hit anan unassailable 82 point mark. 

MMUST turned on the heat in the second half to defeat Egerton after a nail-biting first period saw both teams scoring two tries to head into the break with MMUST leading 14-12. 

Samuel Mbeche and Derrick Liyokho each scored first half tries for MMUST with Derrick Okisai converting both while Walter Oduor and Moses Ngura crossed over for Enos Otieno's Egerton Wasps and Brian Ndege managing only one successful conversion.

In the second half,  Kevin Abuga and Claus Shirievo added to MMUST's try-scoring tally as they held on to clinch the much coveted victory.

Other winners in the division two tournament include CITAM Kisumu who defeated BATUK 12-10 to win the Spear trophy, MKU Stingers won the Challenge trophy following a 17-12 victory over Catholic Monks. 13th place went to JKUAT after they defeated Daystar 7-0 while Quins'  Vandals finished fifth following a 19-12 victory against MKU Thika.

Makueni RFC, last year's Div II Christie7s champs clinched bronze but were made to work hard for the victory after Webuye, held them to a 5-5 draw during normal time. The match ended 12-5 after the sudden death period. Alvin Luvai and Hans Lumumba were the two try-scorers for the bronze medallists, with Luvai adding one conversion to his points tally. This game was a repeat of last year's final that Makueni won 19-12. 

The bronze came with 17 points to see Makueni finish second in the overall log with 81 points, one shy of champions Egerton Wasps. 

Results - Day 2 - Sunday 16 September 2018

Final

Cup final: MMUST 24-12

Bronze: Makueni 12 Webuye 5

5th place: Vandals 19 MKU Thika 12

Challenge Trophy: MKU Stingers 17 Catholic Monks 12

13th place: JKUAT 7 Daystar Falcons 0

Spear Trophy: Citam Kisumu 12 BATUK 10

Semis

Cup SFs

MMUST 30 Webuye 0

Egerton Wasps 7 Makueni 5

Egerton 

5th Place SFs 

Blakblad 12 - Vandals 31 

MKU Thika 24 - Comras 12

Challenge Trophy SFs 

Mbale 7 - Stingers 26

CUEA 19 - Embu 0

13th Place SFs 

AP 7 - Daystar 19 

JKUAT 24 - TUK 0

Spear SF

Nakuru Kiti 17 - Citam Kisumu 24 

BATUK 12 - Ngong 5

Cup quarters

MMUST 14 - Blakblad 7 

Webuye 19 - Vandals 10 

MKU Thika 5 - Makueni 12 

Comras 0 - Egerton 19

Challenge Trophy QFs 

Mbale 15 - AP 12 

Stingers 17 - Daystar 7 

CUEA 12 - JKUAT 0 

Embu 14 - TUK 5

Spear QFs

Nakuru Kiti 19 - Kiambu 17 

Citam Kisumu 12 - KCA 7 

BATUK 35 - Masaku 7 

Ngong 21 - Stormers 5

Results - Day 1 - Sat 15 September 2018

Round 1

AP 5 - Nakuru Kiti 12 

MMUST 7 - Vandals 12 

Stingers 17 - Citam Kisumu 10 

Blakblad 33 -BATUK 0 

CUEA 38 - KCA 0 

MKU Thika 7 - JKUAT 5

Webuye 17 - TUK 0 

Mbale 27 - Masaku 0 

Egerton Wasps 29 - Ngong RFC 0 

Makueni 38 - Kiambu 0 

Daystar 10 - Stormers 0 

Embu 12 - Comras 22

Round 2

AP 17 - Vandals 10 

MMUST 31 - Nakuru Kiti 12 

Stingers 24 - BATUK 10 

Blakblad 39 - Citam Kisumu 7 

Catholic Monks Vs JKUAT

MKU Thika 19 - KCA 7

Webuye 19 - Masaku 7 

Mbale 24 - TUK 0 

Egerton Wasps 31 - Kiambu 0 

Makueni 38 - Ngong 0 

Daystar 0 - Comras 19 

Embu 31 - KCAA Stormers 5

Round 3
Nakuru KITI 5 - Vandals 38 
MMUST 34 - AP 0 
Citam Kisumu 12 - BATUK 12 
Blakblad 15 - Stingers 12 
KCA 0 - JKUAT 15 
MKU Thika 22 - CUEA 12

TUK 19 - Masaku 0 

Mbale 10 - Webuye 19 

Ngong 17 - Kiambu 0 

Makueni 7 - Egerton Wasps 7 

KCAA Stormers 0 - Comras 31 

Embu 17 - Daystar 5

Original Pools

Pool A: Masinde Muliro, Catholic Monks, Stingerz, BATUK

Pool B: Blak Blad, Webuye, Admin Police, JKUAT

Pool C: MKU Thika, Egerton Wasps, Nakuru Kiti, Masaku

Pool D: Mbale, Daystar Falcons, CITAM Kisumu, Stormers

Pool E: Makueni, Embu, KCA, TUK

Pool F: Embu, Daystar Falcons, KCCA Stormers, Comras

Brian Msalame
Related Articles
Leave a comment