E Embu
MMUST, Nakuru KITI to activate Christie 7s action
By Patrick Korir | Fri 14 Sep, 2018 12:46

Two games in the division II category involving top seeds Masinde Muliro, and Nakuru KITI, will set the ball rolling at Christie Sevens, the sixth and final leg of the 2018 National Sevens Circuit, all at the Impala grounds on Saturday 15 September starting 7.42am.

The two games will run concurrently at Impala, and while MMUST will take on Vandalsin one of the games, Nakuru KITI will face off with Administration Police.

Also read Christie 7s Div 2: MMUST seeded top

Right after, starting 8pm will be two pool B games when Stingerz and Blak Blad take on Citam Kisumu and BATUK, respectively.

Defending Christie 7s division two champions Makueni take to the field at 9.12am for a showdown with Kiambu RFC in their title defense opener. To scoop the title last year Makueni beat Webuye 19-12. To reach the Cup final, Webuye beat Comras 26-12 while Makueni saw off? Catholic University 12-0.

Also read Embu, Makueni lead Div II standings

Division two series leaders Embu RFC (pictured), currently on 65 points after five legs of the circuit, start out against last years semifinalists Comras in a group F affair at 9.56am. Embu are a point ahead of Makueni in the overal standings.

A total of 24 teams will contest the division two title and are banded in teams of four across six pools; A to F. Four others; Dagoretti BullDogs, Comras, Meru, Molo are all on standby. 

Groups

Pool A: Masinde Muliro, Catholic Monks, Stingerz, BATUK

Pool B: Blak Blad, Webuye, Admin Police, JKUAT

Pool C: MKU Thika, Egerton Wasps, Nakuru Kiti, Masaku

Pool D: Mbale, Daystar Falcons, CITAM Kisumu, Stormers

Pool E: Makueni, Embu, KCA, TUK

Pool F: Embu, Daystar Falcons, KCCA Stormers, Comras

Fixtures - Division II - Saturday 15 September, 2018 (Pool, Pitch, teams)

1 A A Administration Police v Nakuru KITI,7:42

2 A B Masinde Muliro v Vandals,7:42

3 B A Stingers v Citam Kisumu, 8:00

4 B B BlakBlad v BATUK, 8:00

5 C B Catholic Monks v KCA, 8:18

6 C A MKU Thika v JKUAT, 8:18

7 D A Webuye v TUK, 8:36

8 D B Mbale V Masaku,8:36

9 E B Egerton Wasps v Siaya, 8:54

10 E B Makueni v Kiambu, 9:12

11 F B Daystar Falcons v KCAA Stormers, 9:30

12 F B Embu v Comras,9:56

9 A B Administration Police v Vandals, 10:14

10 A B Masinde Muliro v Nakuru KITI, 10:32

11 B B Stingers v BATUK, 10:50

12 B B BlakBlad v Citam Kisumu, 11:08

13 C B Catholic Monks v JKUAT, 11:26

14 C B MKU Thika v KCA, 11:44

15 D B Webuye v Masaku, 12:02

16 D B Mbale v TUK, 12:20

17 E B Egerton Wasps v Kiambu, 12:38

18 E B Makueni v Siaya, 12:56

19 F B Daystar Falcons v Comras, 13:14

20 F B Embu v KCAA Stormers, 13:32

21 A B Nakuru KITI v Vandals, 13:50

22 A B Masinde Muliro v Administration Police, 14:08

23 B B Citam Kisumu v BATUK, 14:26

24 B B BlakBlad v Stingers, 14:44

25 C B KCA v JKUAT, 15:02

26 C B MKU Thika v Catholic Monks, 15:20

27 D B TUK v Masaku, 15:38

28 D B Mbale v Webuye, 15:56

29 E B Siaya v Kiambu, 16:14

30 E B Makueni v Egerton Wasps, 16:32

31 F B KCAA Stormers v Comras, 16:50

32 F B Embu v Daystar Falcons, 17:08

Div II standings before Christie 7s

1.Embu 65

2.Makueni RFC 64

3.Egerton Wasps 63

4.Daystar Falcons 49

5.MKU Thika 49

6.Homeboyz II 41

7.MKU Stingers 38

8.Comras 35

9.Catholic Monks 33

10.Northern Suburbs Cubs 32

11.Eldoret RFC 28

12.Kiambu RFC 26

13.Strathmore Leos 22

14.Kisii RFC 22

15.Administration Police 19

16.Mbale 19

17.Citam Kisumu 18

18.Nzoia Sugar Webuye 18

19.MMUST 17

20.KCA 12

21.Meru 12

22.Mwamba II 12

23.Jumbo RFC 11

24.Malindi RFC 10

25.UoE Trojans 7

26.Dagoretti Bulldogs 6

27.Nakuru Kiti 5

28. South Coast Pirates 5

29.Sigalagala Inst 5

30.TUM 2

31.TUK 1

32.Ngong RFC 1

33.Moi University 1

34.Jaramogi Oginga University 1

35.KCAA Stormers 0

36.Siaya RFC 0

37.Shamas Foundation 0

38.Bungoma RFC 0

39. Molo 0

40. KPA Eldoret 0

41. Kenya School of Law 0

42. Kangundo RFC 0

43. Masaku RFC 0

44. Bomet 0

45. Kisii University 0

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment