D Lens Eye Images
Match day 7 allocation released as referees' strike continues
By Eric Njiru | Fri 26 Jan, 2018 14:52

The Kenya Rugby Union has released allocation for this weekend’s allocation for the Kenya Cup, Championship, ESS and nationwide.

KRU has since taken over the referees’ allocation since their tussle with Kenya Rugby Referee Society began.

Nakuru RFC assistant coach will officiate the Kenya Cup clash between Mombasa RFC and Nakuru RFC in Mombasa. David Orato, who officiated last week’s derby, will be at Jamhuri Showground to oversee Nondies vs Kisii.

Kenya Under 20 head coach Paul Odera is sent to Madaraka to officiate Strathmore vs Blak Blad as Godwin Karuga is named to oversee KCB vs Quins.

Vincent ‘Chweya’ Maranga will be at Jamhuri from 4pm as Homeboyz entertains Mwamba. The match between Impala bad Kabras will be officiated by Ray Oruo.

The list from KRU did not indicate assistant referee one and two. 

Kenya Cup
MOMBASA vs NAKURU Mombasa Sports Club -Felix Oloo 4.00PM
NONDIES vs KISII Jamuhuri Show Ground -David Orato 2:00PM
STRATHMORE vs BLAK BLAD Madaraka Grounds -Paul Odera 4:00PM
KCB vs HARLEQUINS Kcb Sports Club -Godwin Karuga 4:00PM
HOMEBOYZ vs MWAMBA Jamuhuri Show Ground -Vincent Maranga 4:00PM
IMPALA vs KABRAS Impala Grounds -Ray Oruo 4:00PM

ESS
MOMBASA II vs NAKURU II Mombasa Sports Club -Chris Atingo 2:00PM
NONDIES II vs KISII II Jamuhuri Show Ground -home team to assign 10.00AM
STRATHMORE II vs BLAK BLAD II Madaraka Grounds -Charles Njoroge 2:00PM
KCB II vs HARLEQUINS II Kcb Sports Club -Sammy Ragia 2:00PM
HOMEBOYZ II vs MWAMBA II Jamuhuri Show Ground -Kevin Were 12:00PM
IMPALA II vs KABRAS II Impala Grounds -Washington Okello 2:00PM

Championship
CUEA vs Ngong CUEA Grounds -Ivor Wataka 4:00PM
USIU vs JKUAT USIU Grounds -David Muinde 4:00PM
SC.Pirates vs Machine Ukunda -Grishon Mwachora 4:00PM
KISUMU vs EGERTON Mamboleo Grounds -Martin Tavale 4:00PM
MOI vs MENEGAI OLIERS Moi University -Kelvin Mwicheni 4:00PM
UOE vs W.BULLS UOE -Erick Nyangoya 4:00PM

NAIROBI REGION
KCA vs STINGERS KCA -Irene Otieno 3:00PM
AVIATORS vs PIONEER Cooperative -Simon Jawichre 2:00PM
DAYSTAR vs MULTIMEDIA Daystar University -Irene Otieno 3:00PM
COOPERATIVE vs NAZARENE Cooperative -Dan Ogendi 4:00PM
STORMERS vs SHAMAS East Africa University -Ken Oduor 3:00PM
MASAKU vs N.SURBURBS Machakos ASK -Vincent Owino 3:00PM
D.BULLDOGS vs COMRAS Dagoretti High School -David Weru 3:00PM
TUK UON tbc -Janet Owino 3:00PM
MAKUENI vs SWARA Makueni High School -Emmanuel Muthomi 3:00PM 

CENTRAL REGION
CHUKA vs KIAMBU Chuka University postponed 3:00PM
DEDAN KIMATHI vs EMBU Dedan Kimathi -home team to assign 3:00PM
ZETECH vs MERU Zetech home team to assign 3:00PM
Nanyuki JACKALS vs THIKA Nanyuki Sports Club -Dennis Gem 3:00PM 
MURANGA vs KARATINA Muranga -postponed 

RIFT-VALLEY REGION
E.FALCONS vs KPA ELDORET Eldoret Sports Club -Chrispin Shitundo 2:00PM
ELDORET vs KAPSABET Moi Annex -Aloice Oduko 4:00PM
NAKURU KITI vs MAVU Nakuru Kiti Postponed
KERICHO vs KABARAK Kericho Robert Dol 3:00PM 


WESTERN REGION

HOMABAY vs JARAMOGI Homabay -Simon Jumba 3:00PM
SIAYA vs MASENO Siaya MTC -Nick Odongo 3:00PM
MBALE vs CITAM.KISUMU Maseno University postponed 3:00PM
BUNGOMA vs WEBUYE Kibabii University -Sebastian Shivoka 3:00PM
KAKAMEGA.W vs MMUST Masinde Muliro -John Asila 3:00PM
SIGALAGALA vs KIBABII Sigalagala University -Matayo Mwenesi 3:00PM

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment