T Ozone Stats
Machine, Egerton name matchday 23 for Championship tie
By Eric Njiru | Fri 05 Feb, 2021 08:43

Mean Machine head coach Ramsfield Matekwa named matchday 23 to take on Egerton Wasps on Saturday, Feb 6, 2021, at UoN Grounds with Trevor Asina starting at fullback.

Adam Nyamweya and Laurence Ndung’u start on the wing with Johnmark Awiti and Bruce Odhiambo pairing at midfield. Halfbacks Marvin Karungi and Festus Shiasi complete the backline.

“We are prepared and ready for Egerton Wasps despite the long break we’ve had,” said Matekwa.

Read Also: Suburbs reach Championship semis

Front row sees Bob Onchonga and Paul Ekirapa handed starting roles with Grevis Onyino returning at number 2. With Aaron Otieno’s exit to Kabras coming at the backend of last season, Zack Ondijo, Brian Marube and Kelvin Danie are the day’s back rows. Former Nondies star Richard Alai is back at Machine to start on the bench alongside Alex Muganda, Collins Mbogo, Dennis Nyongesa among others.

For the visiting Wasps, coached by Bramwel Omwangu, Leeon Nyang is at fullback, Solomon Rabin and Ignatius Ongeri on the wing while Kimutai Kipsanga and Mujid Kihima the day's halfbacks 

A win on Saturday will set up a semifinal against MMUST in Kakamega with the winner set to qualify for the Kenya Cup. Machine edged out Egerton 18-15 last time they met in Feb 2020 in Njoro.

Mean Machine 
1 Bob Onchonga 2 Grevis Onyino 3 Paul Ekirapa 4 James Oluoch 5 Mike Oduor 6 Zack Ondijo 7 Brian Marube 8 Kevin Daniel 9 Marvin Karungi 10 Festus Safari 11 Adam Nyamwea 12 Johnmark Awiti 13 Bruce Odhiambo 14 Laurence Ndung'u 15 Trevor Asina

Finishers
16 Alex Muganda 17 Mike Savonje 18 Philemon Opiyo 19 Richard Alai 20 Collins Mbogo 21 Victor Mwangi 22 Richeal Wangila 23 Denis Nyongesa


Egerton Wasps

1. Caleb Malemo 2. Elly Bosire 3. Winston Kombo 4. Maurice Achola 5. Enos Musakali 6. Raphex Oyugi 7. Kevin Kairo 8. Barry Opondo 9. Mujid Kihima 10. Kimutai Kipsang 11. Ignatius Ongeri 12. Emmanuel Walela 13. George Ouma 14. Solomon Rabin 15. Leeon Nyang' 

Finishers
16. Oscar Isoi 17. Moses Okari 18. Angwech 19. Manyala 20. Jomo Kelvin 21. Calvin Kiprono 22. Caleb Were 23. John Oloo 24. Sydney Wawire 25. Duncan Kiptoo

Tags
Mean Machine   Kenya Cup  
Eric Njiru
Email: ericnjiru41@gmail.com +254726205521
Leave a comment