K Quins
Key dates for Kenya Cup 2018/19
By Eric Njiru | Tue 13 Nov, 2018 08:33

Kenya Rugby Union released fixtures for Kenya Cup 2018/19 season with the league set to run from November 17, 2018 to May 11, 2019. 

Home and away format will be deployed within the pool and this will be coupled with crossover games where a team from one pool plays those on the opposite end. 

Champions KCB, Homeboyz, Kenya Harlequins, Mwamba, Nondescripts and newcomers Menengai Oilers are banded in pool A while Kabras Sugar, Impala Saracens, Nakuru RFC, Blak Blad, Strathmore Leos and returning Mean Machine make up pool B. 

On match day 1, Homeboyz will host Nondies in one of the highlights of the weekend as this clash has of late being decided by a try or just three points. Menengai Oilers head to KCB for their debut as returning Mean Machine heads to Kabras Sugar. Quins will host Mwamba, Strathmore welcome Nakuru RFC and Blak Blad head to Impala. 

Match day 3 on December 1 will be the weekend of big-clashes as KCB hosts Mwamba, Homeboyz entertains Quins, Oilers heads to Nondies, Nakuru travels to Kabras, Impala welcomes Strathmore and Mean Machine head to KU.

2018/19 Ngong road derby pitting Impala Saracens and Kenya Harlequin will be played on Saturday at  26 January 2019 at Impala Club. Quins will host KCB on Saturday December 8, Nakuru RFC on January 12, Homeboyz on March 23 and Nondies on April 6. 

KCB host Homeboyz on Saturday December 15 with Nakuru RFC set to visit the Lions Den two weeks later. The bankers head to Homeboyz on the last match day, Aril 6, 2019 in a clash expected to have impact on the playoffs. 

Mean Machine have Strathmore Leos at home on November 24 and head to Nondies on January 26. On March 23, Machine will host Blak Blad. 

Nakuru derby between Nakuru RFC and Menengai Oilers will go down on Saturday Feb 16, 2018 at NAC hosted by Top Fry Nakuru. 

Kabras Sugar  host Nakuru RFc on December 1 with Impala and Menengai OIlers set to visit on December 15 and January 12.

There will be 16 match days and by 4 April 2019 all preliminaries will be complete.

Top six playoffs will be played on 27 April, while the semis and the final are on 4 and 11 May, respectively.


Summary

Pool A: KCB, Homeboyz, Kenya Harlequins, Mwamba, Nondescripts, Menengai Oilers

Pool B: Kabras Sugar, Impala Saracens, Nakuru RFC, Blak Blad, Strathmore Leos, Mean Machine


Match Day 1: Saturday 17 November 2018

KCB v Menengai Oilers

Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Nondescripts

Kenya Harlequin v Stanbic Mwamba

Kabras Sugar v Mean Machine

Resolution Impala Saracens v Blak Blad

Strathmore Leos v Top Fry Nakuru


Match Day 2: Saturday 24 November 2018

Nondescripts v KCB

Stanbic Mwamba v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Menengai Oilers v Kenya Harlequin

Blak Blad v Kabras Sugar

Top Fry Nakuru v Resolution Impala Saracens

Mean Machine v Strathmore Leos


Match Day 3: Saturday 1 December 2018

KCB v Stanbic Mwamba

Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Kenya Harlequin

Nondescripts v Menengai Oilers

Kabras Sugar v Top Fry Nakuru

Resolution Impala Saracens v Strathmore Leos

Blak Blad v Mean Machine


Match Day 4: Saturday 8 December 2018

Kenya Harlequin v KCB

Menengai Oilers v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Stanbic Mwamba v Nondescripts

Strathmore Leos v Kabras Sugar

Mean Machine v Resolution Impala Saracens

Top Fry Nakuru v Blak Blad

Match Day 5: Saturday 15 December 2018

KCB v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Nondescripts v Kenya Harlequin

Stanbic Mwamba v Menengai Oilers

Kabras Sugar v Resolution Impala Saracens

Blak Blad v Strathmore Leos

Top Fry Nakuru v Mean Machine

CHRISTMAS BREAK

Match Day 6: Saturday 12 January 2019

KCB v Mean Machine

Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Blak Blad

Kenya Harlequin v Top Fry Nakuru

Kabras Sugar v Menengai Oilers

Resolution Impala Saracens v Nondescripts

Strathmore Leos v Stanbic Mwamba

Match Day 7: Saturday 19 January 2019

Nondescripts v Kabras

Stanbic Mwamba v Resolution Impala Saracens

Menengai Oilers v Strathmore Leos

Blak Blad v KCB

Top Fry Nakuru v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Mean Machine v Kenya Harlequin

Match Day 8: Saturday 26 January 2019

KCB v Top Fry Nakuru

Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Strathmore Leos

Nondescripts v Mean Machine

Kabras Sugar v Stanbic Mwamba

Resolution Impala Saracens v Kenya Harlequin

Blak Blad v Menengai Oilers

Match Day 9: Saturday 9 February 2019

Kenya Harlequin v Kabras Sugar

Menengai Oilers v Resolution Impala Saracens

Stanbic Mwamba v Blak Blad

Strathmore Leos v KCB

Mean Machine v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Top Fry Nakuru v Nondescripts

Match Day 10: Saturday 16 February 2019

KCB v Resolution Impala Saracens

Nondescripts vs Strathmore Leos

Stanbic Mwamba v Mean Machine

Kabras Sugar v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Blak Blad v Kenya Harlequin

Top Fry Nakuru v Menengai Oilers

Match Day 11: Saturday 23 February 2018

KCB v Kabras Sugar

Resolution Impala Saracens v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Kenya Harlequin v Strathmore Leos

Top Fry Nakuru v Stanbic Mwamba

Nondescripts v Blak Blad

Mean Machine v Menengai Oilers

Match Day 12: Saturday 2 March 2019

Menengai Oilers v KCB

Nondescripts v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Stanbic Mwamba v Kenya Harlequin

Mean Machine v Kabras Sugar

Blak Blad v Resolution Impala Saracens

Top Fry Nakuru vs Strathmore Leos

Match Day 13: Saturday 16 March 2019

KCB v Nondescripts

Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Stanbic Mwamba

Kenya Harlequin v Menengai Oilers

Kabras Sugar v Blak Blad

Resolution Impala Saracens v Top Fry Nakuru

Strathmore Leos v Mean Machine

Match Day 14: Saturday 23 March 2019

Stanbic Mwamba v KCB

Kenya Harlequin v Menengai Cream Homeboyz

Menengai Oilers v Nondescripts

Top Fry Nakuru v Kabras Sugar

Strathmore Leos v Resolution Impala Saracens

Mean Machine v Blak Blad

Match Day 15: Saturday 30 March 2019

KCB v Kenya Harlequin

Menengai Cream Homeboyz v Menengai Oilers

Nondescripts v Stanbic Mwamba

Kabras Sugar v Strathmore Leos

Resolution Impala Saracens v Mean Machine

Blak Blad v Top Fry Nakuru

Match Day 16: Saturday 6 April 2019

Menengai Cream Homeboyz v KCB

Kenya Harlequin v Nondescripts

Menengai Oilers v Stanbic Mwamba

Resolution Impala Saracens v Kabras Sugar

Strathmore Leos v Blak Blad

Mean Machine v Top Fry Nakuru

Kenya Cup Top Six Playoffs: Saturday 27 April 2019

Kenya Cup Semis: Saturday 4 May 2019

Kenya Cup Final: Saturday 11 May 19

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Related Articles
Leave a comment