K KRU
Kenya U20 squad for Barthes Cup named
By Eric Njiru | Tue 02 Apr, 2019 11:10

Kenya u20 head coach Paul Odera named a 25-man squad for this week's Africa U20 Barthes Cup that will be captained by Kenya Harlequin's Bonface Ochieng.

Kenny Andola, who took charge of IAPS Kenya 7s in London last week, will assist head coach Paul Odera.

Ochieng of Kenya Harlequin will captain Chipu assisted by KCB's Samuel Asati.

Kenya Cup regulars Brian Amaitsa, Ian Njenga of Nondies, James McGreevy of Quins, Menengai's Beldad Ogeta and Barry Young of Kabras make the squad.

"We are well set to see how we can enhance ourselves against Tunisia. We played them in 2016 and they are not an easy side."

"The gap between us and Namibia is reducing and we should do enough to see our dream of going to the World Junior trophy," said Odera.

Foreign based Rotuk Rahedi(Oilfield college), Owain Ashley, George Kiryazi (Merchiston Castle) and Michael Brighetti(Sedburgh School) are those named the 25-man squad.

“This group of guys have a very special feel about them, which is what we’ve been saying as the Coaching Management. They have come together very quickly as a team, much quicker than we’ve had in the previous four years that we’ve been together as the management team," concluded Odera. 

Kenya U20 will open the Barthes Cup against Tunisia on April 4. Namibia will take on Senegal in the first match of the competition.

The Barthes Cup final will be staged on Sunday April 7. The winner will qualify for the 2019 Junior World Rugby Trophy to be held in Brazil.

Chipu Squad on Barthes Cup Duty:

Ian Njenga(Nondies), Bonface Ochieng-©(Kenya Harlequins), Rotuk Rahedi(Millfield College), Emmanuel Silungi(Menengai Cream Homeboyz), Hibrahim Ayoo(Menengai Oilers), James Mcgreevy(Kenya Harlequins), Brian Amaitsa(Nondies), Darren Kahi(Blakblad), Samuel Asati – VC(KCB), Dominic Coulson(Unattached) Beldad Ogeta(Menengai Oilers), Owain Ashley(Merchiston Castle), George Maranga(KCB), Geoffrey Okwach(KCB), Jeff Mutuku(Kenya Harlequins), Wilfred Waswa(Northern Suburbs), Collins Obure(Blakblad), Ian Masheti(Resolution Impala Saracens), Frank Aduda(Resolution Impala Saracens), George Kiryazi(Merchiston Castle), Samuel Were(LaiserHill Academy), Barry Young(Kabras Sugar), Douglas Kahuri(Kenya Harlequins), Michele Brighetti(Sedburgh School), Andrew Matoka(Strathmore University)

 

Barthes Cup Fixtures
Thursday 4 April 2019
M1- Namibia v Senegal – 1.30pm
M2- Kenya v Tunisia – 3.30pm

Sunday 7 April 2019
Playoff
Loser M1 v Loser M2 – 2.00pm

Final
Winner M1 v Winner M2 – 4.00pm

Entry: Ksh 300 per day

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment