S KRU Photos
Kenya Simbas 40-man squad for South Africa tour named
By Raga House | Thu 07 Oct, 2021 17:26

Head Coach Paul Odera has named a 40-man squad for the Simbas November fixtures in South Africa.

Commenting on the squad’s composition, Odera said, “We based selection on footage and data from players who played really well against Zambia in the last test; the wider training squad; the overseas based players and a few others who may have stood out in the Kenya Cup season and may have missed out on selection earlier in the year.”

There are two uncapped players in the training squad – Bethuel Anami from the Strathmore Leos and George Omolla from Mwamba.

With the Simbas set to take on the best of the Currie Cup’s talent in the Carling Champions match on 6th November before competing against Namibia, Brazil and Zimbabwe in the Stellenbosch Quadrangular Tournament from 14th November, Odera said, “These tests will be crucial in helping us prepare for the qualifiers next year. Playing matches against quality opposition is valuable in High Performance environments.”

The Stellenbosch Quadrangular will be played on a knockout basis with direct semifinals on 14th November with the placing playoff and final on 20th November.

The Simbas will also play an international friendly in Bloemfontein on 25th November against an opponent who will be confirmed in due course.

Kenya Rugby Union Chairman Oduor Gangla welcomed the additional fixtures in Stellenbosch, saying, “We appreciate the efforts made by World Rugby in ensuring that the Simbas get to play high profile test fixtures. The experience and exposure from these test matches is a vital step in our preparations for next year’s Rugby World Cup qualifiers.”

Simbas November itinerary

6th November 2021 – Carling Champions Match, Pretoria – vs Currie Cup Select

14th November 2021 – Stellenbosch Quadrangular, Stellenbosch – vs Namibia (Direct Semi Final)

20th November 2021 – Stellenbosch Quadrangular, Stellenbosch  – vs TBC

25th November 2021 –  International Friendly, Bloemfontein –  TBC

 

Simbas Training Squad for November internationals

Forwards: Ian Njenga (Nondescripts), Nesta Okotch (Impala Saracens), Joseph Odero (Kabras Sugar), Eugene Sifuna (Kabras Sugar), Griffin Musila (KCB), Boniface Ochieng (Kenya Harlequin), Ephraim Oduor (Kabras Sugar), Patrick Ouko (KCB), Melvin Thairu (Kenya Harlequin), George Nyambua (Kabras Sugar), Thomas Okeyo (Nakuru), Emmanuel Silungi (Homeboyz), Brian Juma (Kabras Sugar), Joshua Chisanga (Kenya Harlequin), Bethwel Anami* (Strathmore Leos), George Omolla* (Mwamba), Dan Sikuta (Kabras Sugar), Brian Amaitsa (Nondescripts), Fidel Oloo (Nondescripts), Steve Sakari (Mwamba), Elkeans Musonye (Impala Saracens), Tony Owuor (Mwamba)

Backs: Samson Onsomu (Impala Saracens), Barry Robinson (Kabras Sugar), Brian Wahinya (Blak Blad), Jone Kubu (Kabras Sugar), Charles Kuka (Mwamba), Brian Tanga (Kabras Sugar), Timothy Okwemba (Menengai Oilers), Derrick Ashiundu (Kabras Sugar), John Okoth (Nakuru), Vincent Onyala (KCB), Samuel Asati (KCB), Peter Kilonzo (KCB), Darwin Mukidza (KCB), Michael Kimwele (KCB), Jacob Ojee (KCB), Isaac Njoroge (KCB), Anthony Odhiambo (Impala Saracens), Andrew Matoka (Strathmore Leos)

-KRU Media

Tags
Kenya Cup   Kenya Simbas  
Raga House
Ragahouse
Leave a comment