Q Impala Image
Kenya Cup kick-off changes, Championship top of the table clash
By Eric Njiru | Fri 06 Dec, 2019 10:22

Matchday 7 of the Kenya Rugby leagues promises a thriller as Kenya Cup, Championship and Nationwide all start to take shape.

All Kenya Cup, Nationwide and Championship matches will kick-off at 3pm and not the usual 4pm as per communication from Kenya Cup. ESS matches will kick-off at 1pm while Ngong Road derby will also kick at 3pm and not 6pm. 

Nondies vs Nakuru will be played at Jamhuri Showground and not Impala Club. This is "due to the prevailing weather conditions". 

Kabras Sugar are back home to take on Kakamega rivals Western Bulls who have had only one win this season. Kabras are the only unbeaten side. 

Championship will see a top of the table clash as Strathmore Lets heads to Western side to take on MMUST with both heading to the game with 100% start to the season.

Mean Machine will seek top bounce back to winning ways when they head to Kisii RFC who sit bottom with just one point.

Kenya Cup Week 7 fixtures

Kabras Sugar vs Western Bulls 3pm Kakamega ASK

Stanbic Mwamba vs KCB 3pm Railways Club

Resolution Impala vs Kenya Harlequins 3pm Impala Club

Nondescripts vs Top Fry Nakuru  3pm Jamhuri Park

Blakblad vs Menengai Oilers 3pm Kenyatta Uni

Kisumu vs Homeboyz 3pm Kisumu Poly

#Eric Shirley Shield

Kabras Sugar vs Western Bulls 1pm Kakamega ASK

Stanbic Mwamba vs KCB 1pm Railways Club

Resolution Impala vs Kenya Harlequins 1pm Impala Club

Nondescripts vs Top Fry Nakuru  1pm Jamhuri Park

Blakblad vs Menengai Oilers 1pm Kenyatta Uni

Kisumu vs Homeboyz 1pm Kisumu Poly

Championship Cup

USIU vs N.Suburbs 3pm USIU

MMUST vs Strathmore 3pm Masinde Muliro

Kisii vs Mean Machine 3pm Gusii Stadium

UOE vs CUEA Monks 3pm UOE

Egerton Wasps vs Mombasa 3pm Egerton

Eldoret vs SC Pirates 1pm UOE

Nation Wide

Nairobi Region Universities

Strathmore II vs TUK 3pm Strathmore Madaraka(PP to Jan 2020)

Multimedia vs Nazarene 3pm (tbc)

CUEA II vs KCA 3pm Catholic

MKU Nairobi vs Administration Police 12pm UON

Daystar vs Cooperative 3pm Daystar

Nairobi Region Clubs

Shamas vs Hurricanes 3pm Cooperative

Vandals vs Swara 12pm RFUEA

Stingers vs Ngong 3pm UON

Comras vs Masaku 3pm KIHBT

D.Bulldogs vs Stormers 3pm Alliance School

Central Region

Chuka vs Thika 3pm Chuka (w/o)

Embu vs Kiambu 3pm Embu Uni

MKU Thika vs JKUAT 3pm MKU

Muranga vs Nanyuki 3pm Muranga Uni

Meru vs Zetech 3pm Embu Poly

Rift Valley

Kabarak Rest

Nandi vs Moi University 3pm Nandi Bears

Laikipia vs Kitale 3pm Laikipia Uni

Nakuru Kiti vs Mavu 3pm N.Kiti

Molo vs KPA Eldoret 3pm Molo Sec

Western

Bungoma vs MMUST II 3pm Bungoma High

Citam Kisumu vs Jaramogi 3pm Maseno Uni

Mbale vs Maseno 3pm Kaimosi College

Siaya vs Vihiga 3pm Siaya Mtc

Sheywe vs Webuye 3pm Bullring(tbc)

Tags
Kenya Cup   Championship  
Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment