K Kenya 7s
Kenya 7s playing schedule at Hong Kong 7s
By Eric Njiru | Fri 05 Apr, 2019 11:13

Kenya Sevens will kick-off Hong Kong 7s against Fiji at 2.37pm on Friday April 5, 2019 in Hong Kong.

Kenya is banded in pool C of the seventh leg of 2018/19 HSBC World Sevens Series alongside New Zealand, Australia and Fiji.

Kenya’s second match will be against New Zealand at 7.51am on Saturday before closing pool matches against Australia at 11.33am also on Saturday morning.

Head Coach Paul Murunga has fly-half Eden Agero, former captain Andrew Amonde, speedster Nelson Oyoo, Augustine Lugonzo, Kabras Sugar forward Dan Sikuta and South Africa based Nondies star Oscar Dennis (debut) is available for Hong Kong 7s after missing the opening legs.

Shujaa has faced all three sides this season but hasn't managed a win. A recent meeting with Australia in the Challenge Trophy quarters at Vancouver 7s saw the Aussies win 47-7. Fiji beat Kenya 36-12 also at Vancouver 7s. 

Kenya failed to pick a win at Vancouver 7s losing all five matches. They are yet to reach a Cup quarter with Vancouver's performance seeing them drop to 14th with 18 points, just four above Japan who occupy the last and relegation spot. 

Kenya 7s must better Japan's performance in the remaining four legs to avoid relegation. If relegated, Kenya will have to seek qualification by first winning Africa 7s and going to a qualifier's tournament that features 12 teams. 

Kenya 7s Squad to Hong Kong, Singapore 7s:
Daniel Taabu, Eden Agero, Vincent Onyala, Oscar Dennis, Jeff Oluoch- Captain, Nelson Oyoo, Augustine Lugonzo, Shaddon Munoko, Bush Mwale, Mark Wandeto, Andrew Amonde, Johnstone Olindi, Daniel Sikuta

Hong Kong 7s Pooling
Pool A: South Africa, Samoa, Scotland, Japan
Pool B: France, Argentina, Canada, Portugal
Pool C: Fiji, New Zealand, Australia, Kenya
Pool D: USA, England, Wales, Spain

Hong Kong 7s Fixtures
Friday April 5, 2019

Samoa vs Scotland 12.42pm
South Africa vs Japan 1.06pm
England vs Wales 1.31pm
USA vs Spain 1.53pm
New Zealand vs Australia 2.15pm
Fiji vs Kenya 7s 2.37pm
Argentina vs Canada 3.01pm
France vs Portugal 3.26pm

Saturday April 6
Samoa vs Japan 6.16am
South Africa vs Scotland 6.41am
England vs Spain 7.03am
USA vs Wales 7.25am
New Zealand vs Kenya 7.51am
Fiji vs Australia 8.13am
Argentina vs Portugal 8.35am
France vs Canada 8.59am

Scotland vs Japan 10am
South Africa vs Samoa 10.22am
Wales vs Spain 10.44am
USA vs England 11.08am
Australia vs Kenya 11.33am
Fiji vs New Zealand 11.55am
Canada vs Portugal 12.17pm
France vs Argentina 2.41

Sunday April 7
Challenge Trophy Quarters 4.30am
Cup quarters 5.58am
Cup FINAL 2pm

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment