K Getty Images
Kenya 7s edge closer to Olympics qualification
By Eric Njiru | Fri 08 Nov, 2019 19:30

Kenya 7s edged closer to Tokyo 2020 Olympic 7s qualification by sealing a place in cup semis at the ongoing Africa 7s in South Africa -regional qualifier tournament- with a game to go in pool matches.

Kenya started the day with a 36-7 win over Ivory Coast to qualify for pool stage where they beat Senegal 50-0 and Namibia 33-0. Their last match will be against Uganda on Saturday at 11.50am. 

In the win over Namibia, captain Andrew Amonde was the first to go over with Daniel Taabu adding the extras before winger Nelson Oyoo doubled the lead. Taabu perfect again. 

Oyoo's brace would be confirmed just before the interval but the following kick went wide. Taabu would however convert Billy The Kid Odhiambo's try moments before Oscar Dennis converted Willy Ambaka's try. 

A win over Uganda on Saturday will ensure Shujaa top pool B to set up a semifinal against pool A runners up; the winner of Zimbabwe vs Madagascar. 


Africa 7s results (SA time)
1.Zimbabwe vs Nigeria 24-21
2.Kenya vs Ivory Coast 36-7
3.Uganda vs Mauritius 57-0
4.Madagascar vs Botswana 38-12
5.Zambia vs Ghana 19-7
6.Tunisia vs Namibia 21-26
7.Senegal vs Morocco 29-17

Pool A
(A1) Zimbabwe, (A2) Madagascar, (A3) Zambia, (A4) Nigeria

Pool B
(B1) Kenya,(B2) Uganda, (B3) Namibia, (B4) Senegal

Pool Results:
C1 vs C3 Tunisia vs Ivory Coast 5-26
D1 vs D3 Morocco vs Mauritius 24-19


A2 vs A3 Madagascar vs Zambia 28-21
A1 vs A4 Zimbabwe vs Nigeria 47-0
B2 vs B3 Uganda vs Namibia 33-17
B1 vs B4 Kenya vs Senegal 50-0

C2 vs C3 Botswana vs Ivory Coast 15-42
D2 vs D3 Ghana vs Mauiritius 43-12


A2 vs A4 Madagscar vs Nigeria 53-7
A1 vs A3 Zimbabwe vs Zambia 19-7
B2 vs B4 Uganda vs Senegal 52-12
B1 vs B3 Kenya vs Namibia 33-0


Day 2, Saturday Nov 9
C1 vs C2 Tunisia vs Botswana 9.00am
D1 vs D2 Morocco vs Ghana 10.22am


A3 vs A4 Zambia vs Nigeria 10.44am
A1 vs A2 Zimbabwe vs Madagascar 11.06am
B3 vs B4 Namibia vs Senegal 11.28am
B1 vs B2 Kenya vs Uganda 11.50am


SF Trophy
C1 vs D2 11.32am
D1 vs C2 11.54am

13th Place
C3 vs D3 12.16pm

Cup Semis 
A1vs B2 12.38pm
B1 vs A2 1pm

5th Place
 A3 vs B3 1.44pm 

 7th Place
A4 vs B4 2.06pm

11th Place
Loser M26 vs Loser M27

9th Place
Winner M26 vs Winner M27

Bronze Final
Loser M29 vs Loser M30

Cup Final
Winner M29 vs Winner M30

Tags
Kenya Cup   Kenya 7s   Africa 7s  
Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment