K Shujaa Pride Images
KCB, Oilers in Dala 7s final
By Patrick Korir | Sun 11 Aug, 2019 14:59

2019 Kakamega 7s champions set up Dala 7s final with Kabeberi 7s runners up Menengai Oilers at Mamboleo showground later on Sunday 11 August after respective semis wins over Impala Saracens and Nakuru RFC. 

The Bankers were first in the final of the third leg of the Stanbic Bank National Sevens Circuit after seeing off Impala 31-5 and followed into it by Menengai who nailed peripheral neighbors Nakuru by a single point winning the second semi 22-21.

Last year’s Dala 7s runners-up Homeboyz will contest the 5th place final against Nondies as outgoing Dala 7s champions  Stanbic Mwamba face off with Kabras Sugar who missed the second leg of the series while  hosts Kisumu RFC take on Mean Machine  in the 13th place final


Dala 7s day 2 results

Cup final; KCB vs Menengai Oilers

Losers final; Nakuru vs Impala Saracens

5th place final; Homeboyz vs Nondies

Challenge Trophy final; Stanbic Mwamba vs Kabras Sugar

13th place; Kisumu RFC vs Mean Machine 


Cup semis

KCB 31 Impala 5

Nakuru 21 Menengai Oilers 22

5th place semis

Northern Suburbs 12 Homeboyz 27

Homeboyz 26 MMUST 12

Challenge Trophy semis

Stanbic Mwamba 36 Blak Blad 0

Kabras Sugar 19 Western Bulls 14

13th place semis

Kisumu RFC 25 Vihiga Granites 5

Mean Machine 17 Strathmore Leos 12  


Cup quarters

Impala Saracens 24 MMUST 7

KCB 19 Nondies 7

Menengai Oilers 26 Northern Suburbs 17

Nakuru 20 Homeboyz 0


Challenge Trophy

Stanbic Mwamba 34 Strathmore Leos 5

Blak Blad 26 Mean Machine 12

Western Bulls 19 Kisumu RFC 12

Kabras Sugar 37 Vihiga Granites 0


Dala 7s day 1 results

Cubs 12 Impala Saracens 14

Mwamba 34 Kisumu RFC 14

MMUST 29 Strathmore 10

Menengai Oilers 22 Western Bulls 5

Machine 7 Nondies 19

Nakuru 19 Kabras Sugar 7

Homeboyz 24 Bald 14

KCB 44 Vihiga Granites 0


Northern Suburbs 28 Kisumu RFC 5

Stanbic Mwamba 12 Impala Saracens 19

MMUST 26 Western Bulls 12

Menengai Oilers 22 Strathmore Leos 10

Nondies 12 Kabras Sugar 10

Nakuru 14 Mean Machine 0

Homeboyz 31 Vihiga Granites 0

KCB 17 Blak Blad 0


Impala Saracens 12 Kisumu 0

Stanbic Mwamba 7 Northern Suburbs 12

Strathmore Leos 7 Western Bulls 28

Menengai Oilers 24 MMUST 19

Mean Machine 5 Kabras Sugar 27

Nakuru 17 Nondies 0

Blak Blad 35 Vihiga Granites 00

KCB 14 Homeboyz 12

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment