C World Rugby
Injera returns, Ekirapa captains Machine
By Eric Njiru | Fri 08 Mar, 2019 14:24

After picking a losing bonus against Kenya Cup leaders Kabras Sugar, Mean Machine will this Saturday be looking to move a step forward in the Enterprise Cup when they visit Mwamba from 4pm on Saturday at Strathmore University. 

Fly-half Bruce Odhiambo is not available for the game and with Festus Shiasi starting at midfield and Trevor Asina at flank, George Ochieng is tasked with being the brain of the team.

Valentine Odoyo started at fullback last weekend but he's rested for the short trip to Mwamba meaning Alfred Orege will move from center to 15. 

Sevens legend Collins Injera is back for Mwamba after missing last week's defeat to Kenya Harlequin. He starts from the bench alongside Yuko Alfred, Alex Aturo and Sabala Tendwa.

Kevin Kerore and Tom Soteri replace Deus Mudaki and Jonah Mbari in the frontrow as Stephen Sikuta moves to flank and is replaced by Stephen Wangondu who was on the bench against Quins. 

Eighth-man Gideon Mbithi, fly-half Eugene Nzioka and center Norman Nandabii come in for Tony Owuor, Tony Omondi and Horace Otieno in other changes made by Mwamba. 

Mwamba and Machine met a month ago in the Kenya Cup where Kulabu won 51-8. The winner of this match will take on either Impala or Strathmore Leos. 

TEAM NEWS

Mwamba RFC
1. Kevin Kerore 2. Salaton Muturi (C) 3. Tom Soteri 4. Stephen Wang’ondu 5. Chris Asira 6. Louis Kisia 7. Stephen Sikuta 8. Gideon Mbithi 9. Martin Oyugi 10. Eugene Nzioka 11. Felix ‘Top ’ Otieno 12. Norman Nandabi 13. Billy Odhiambo 14. Greg Odhiambo 15. Elvis Namusasi

Finishers
16. Desmond Alvin 17. Yuko Alfred 18. Ken Okwado 19. George Omolla 20. Collins Injera 21. Meshack Obota 22. Alex Aturo 23. Sabala Tendwa 


Mean Machine
1.Paul Ekirapa -C 2.Adam Mugo 3.Ian Wando 4.Dominic Mogendi 5.Cornel Omondi 6.Alex Muganda 7.Trevor Asina 8.Aron Otieno 9.Marvin Karungii 10.George Ochieng 11.Charles Kinyanjui 12.Edwin Wathaka 13.Festus Shiasi 14.Victor Shaviya 15.Alfred Orege

Finishers
16.Oleche 17.Ben Mwangi 18.James 19.Braso 20.Dante 21.Evans 22.Peter 23.Denis Nyongesa


Enterprise Cup Pre-Quarters, Sat March 9
Nondies vs Oilers -2pm Jamhuri
Homeboyz vs Quins -4pm Jamhuri
Mwamba vs Machine -4pm Railways
Nakuru vs Bulls -4pm, NAC

Byes
Blak Blad, Kabras, KCB

Quarterfinals fixtures - Later Date 
Homeboyz/Quins vs Blad
Kabras vs vs Nondies/Oilers 
Impala/Leos vs Mwamba/Machine 
KCB vs Nakuru/Western Bulls
 

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment