E Erick Kerre (Stanbic Photos)
Impala, Oilers to activate Kabeberi 7s
By Patrick Korir | Wed 24 Jul, 2019 13:04

Impala Saracens and Menengai Oilers will set the 31st edition of Kabeberi 7s rolling on Saturday 27 July, 2019 with the first match at Kinoru Stadium starting 8.40am.

In last years Kabeberi 7s, Menengai Oilers took the challenge trophy beating Kisii 15-0 while Impala Saracens were 17-14 winners over MMUST to finish 13th.

Also read Kabeberi 7s: Div II champs Makueni in Pool D, Bulls top seeds

The starting game will then pave way for another pool A game when 2018 Bronze winners KCB face home team Meru RFC starting 9am.

Defending Champions Homeboyz will step to the pitch at 9.40am to kickstart their title defense against invited Stanbic Pirates from Uganda. Both are the overall circuit champions in their countries.

Tournament host Stanbic Mwamba will be up against Kenya Harlequin from 10.40am in a Pool C affair.

Thereafter Strathmore Leos vs Kabras Sugar from 11am will bring in Pool D to the picture.

Last year's beaten finalists Nakuru RFC will complete the first round of games with a clash against Northern Suburbs, the team promoted to top tier leg by virtue of winning Kakamaga 7s Div II title last weekend

2019 Kabeberi 7s Pools

Pool A: KCB, Impala Saracens, Menengai Oilers, Meru RFC

Pool B: Homeboyz, Masinde Muliro Uni, Mean Machine, Pirates (UG)

Pool C: Mwamba, Nondies, Egerton Wasps, Kenya Harlequins

Pool D: Nakuru RFC, Strathmore Leos, Kabras Sugar, Northern Suburbs

Order of Play - Div 1 - Saturday 27 May 2019

Round 1

Impala vs Menengai Oilers

KCB vs Meru RFC

Masinde Muliro Uni. vs Mean Machine

Homeboyz vs Stanbic Pirates

Nondies vs Egerton Wasps

Stanbic Mwamba vs Kenya Harlequin

Strathmore Leos vs Kabras Sugar

Nakuru RFC vs Northern Suburbs

Round 2

Impala vs Meru RFC

KCB vs Menengai Oilers

Masinde Muliro Uni. vs Stanbi Pirates

Nondies vs Kenya Harlequin

Stanbic Mwamba vs Egerton Wasps

Strathmore Leos vs Nothern Suburbs

Nakuru RFC vs Kabras Sugar

Round 3

Menengai Oilers vs Meru RFC

KCB vs Impala

Mean Machine vs Stanbic Pirates

Homeboyz vs Masinde Muliro Uni.

Stanbic Mwamba vs Nondies

Kabras Sugar vs Northern Suburbs

Nakuru RFC vs Stratmore Leos

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment