H Homeboyz
Impala II to host HBR in mid-week Mwamba Cup tie
By Eric Njiru | Wed 13 Mar, 2019 11:50

Impala II are set to host Homeboyz II on Wednesday March 13 in a postponed Mwamba Cup clash at Impala Club from 6pm. 

Eighth-man Valentino Cosmas captains Impala II with Antony Nyandigisi starting as the fly-half while Antony Odhiambo is at fullback. Scrum-half Patrick Mutuku, wingers Derrick Wechuli, David Moenga and centers Bob Otieno and George Okowa are also in the starting roster.

Homeboyz II head coach Simon Odongo named Jan Remke and Barry Otieno as centers while Arnold Onzere and Michael Nyakundi will start as the half-backs. 

Rhone Mudamba, Aaron Khalechi, Brian Songoi, Brian Ayimba and Mark Wandeto are some of those who make the bench. 

This clash was set to be played last weekend but was postponed as Impala could not honour the match due to the burial of their former fullback Richard Sidindi. 

Impala II and Homeboyz II met on matchday 11 of the Eric Shirley Shield with the Deejayz bagging an 18-17 win at Impala Club. Heading to the Mwamba Cup clash, Impala II sit third in the ESS log with 45 points while Homeboyz II are sixth with 38.

The winner of Impala II- Homeboyz II will play Kabras Sugar II in the Mwamba Cup semis on Saturday April 13, 2019. 

Impala II
1. Onsongo Nyamwaya 2. Collins Chogo 3. Mike Munyua 4. Paul Oimbo 5. Bakata Elisapana 6. Edwin Gatungo 7. Elvis Oroko 8. Valentino Cosmas (C) 9. Patrick Mutuku 10. Anthony Nyandigisi 11. Derrick Wechuli 12. Bob Otieno 13. George Okowa 14. David Moenga 15. Anthony Odhiambo 

Finishers
16. Kelvins Karani 17. Victor Ochieng 18. James Kokonya 19. Steve Shammah 20. Bernard Rotich 21. Kanyiri Kariuki 22. Martin Musau 23. Soita Wekesa


Homeboyz II
1.Bevon Mutuma 2.Mike Munene 3.Abel Matanda 4.Emmanuel Silungi 5Paul Akatch 6.Philip Mwanzo 7.Elijah Ng’ang’a 8.Uyn Omaya 9.Michael Nyakundi 10.Arnold Onzere 11.Barry Otieno 12.Victor Odhiambo 13.Jan Remke 14.Kelvin Agwambo 15.Amon Wafula

Finishers
16.Rhone Mudamba 17.Hector Muindi 18.Aaron Khalechi 19.Eric Bwayo 20.Brian Songoi 21.Simon Gathii 22.Brian Ayimba 23.Mark Wandeto


Mwamba Cup Semi Finals 13th April 2019
Strathmore Leos II vs Top Fry Nakuru II 2pm Madaraka
Kabras Sugar II vs Menengai Cream Homeboyz II/Resolution Impala II


Mwamba Cup Quarter Finals
KCB II 11 Kabras II 15
Menengai Cream Homeboyz II vs Resolutions Impala II March 13th 6pm at Impala Club
Strathmore II 23 Kenya Harlequins II 17
Top Fry Nakuru II 38 Stanbic Mwamba II 7


Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment