H Photo by Alex Horsepower
Homeboyz vs Quins Team News
By Eric Njiru | Fri 08 Mar, 2019 10:49

Menengai Cream Homeboyz kick-off Enterprise Cup defence against Kenya Cup rivals Kenya Harlequin on Sat March 9, 2019 at Jamhuri Park from 4pm.

The Deejayz go into the match at the back of a Kenya Cup defeat to Nondies and the game against Quins is expected to be a thriller, as usual.

Homeboyz head coach Simon Odongo named Steve Otieno as the eighth-man, Roy Wesonga and Stanley Isogol at flank while fly-half Henry Ayah makes the bench set to replace Evin Asena.

"We won the Enterprise Cup last year and it was our first major 15s trophy so it has a lot of special meaning to us. We are the defending champions," said Odongo. 

Kenya 7s internationals Leonard Mugaisi and Jeff Oluoch are on the wings as Max Kang’eri pairs Israel Soi at midfield. Lugonzo will one again be the day’s scrumhalf.

Kenya Harlequin will have Lyle Asiligwa as the fly-half while Erick Shikuku starts at fullback. Peter Misango, Patrice Agunda and Kevin Angote complete the backrow.

Pius Shiundu, Melvin Thairu and Miek Onsando will hope to make an impact from the bench.

Quins and Homeboyz on matchday three of the Kenya Cup with the former winning 35-15 in a match Deejayz missed a number of players who were in Dubai 7s.

The winner between Homeboyz and Quins will host Blak Blad in the next round.


NEWS
Homeboyz

1.Thomas Okidia 2.Amalemba 3.Meshack Akenga 4.Polycarp Odhiambo 5.Wallace Onyango 6.Roy Wesonga 7.Stanley Isogol 8.Steve Otieno 9.Aga Lugonzo 10.Evin Asena 11.Leonard Mugaisi 12.Max Kang’eri 13.Israel Soi 14.Jeff Oluoch 15.Juma

Finishers 
16.Bruce Shiemi 17.Patrick Ouko 18.Elfas Etemesi 19.Emmanuel Mavala 20.F.Ouma 21.Henry Ayah 22.Leon Adongo 23.Bob Muhati


Quins
1. Paul Kioko 2. Frank Khalwale 3. Brian Obwaya 4. George Odipo 5. Hilary Baraza 
6. Peter Misango (C) 7. Patrice Agunda 8. Kevin Angote 9. Dominic Osino 10. Lyle Asiligwa 11. Aluda Beda 12. Jasper Ochieng 13. David Ambunya (Vc) 14. Daudi Semwami 15. Erick Shikuku

Finishers
16. Bonface Ochieng 17. Ayub Kimutai 18. Melvin Thairu 19. Mike Onsando 
20. Edward Shitanda 21. Smith Muhoya 22. Mike Ochieng 23. Pius Shiundu


Enterprise Cup Pre-Quarters, Sat March 9
Nondies vs Oilers -2pm Jamhuri
Homeboyz vs Quins -4pm Jamhuri
Mwamba vs Machine -4pm Railways
Nakuru vs Bulls -4pm, NAC

Byes
Blak Blad, Kabras, KCB

Quarterfinals fixtures - Later Date 
Homeboyz/Quins vs Blad
Kabras vs vs Nondies/Oilers 
Impala/Leos vs Mwamba/Machine 
KCB vs Nakuru/Western Bulls
 

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment