D World Rugby
Final squads for repechage declared
By Eric Njiru | Fri 09 Nov, 2018 09:14

The Rugby World Cup 2019 Repechage kicks off at Stade Delort in Marseille, France on Sunday 11 November and final squads have been released by World Rugby.

Each of the four teams named a 30-man squad that is expected to do duty for the next three years. 

The repechage tournament is an exciting concept for Rugby World Cup qualification and represents the last opportunity for a team to qualify for Japan 2019.

Hong Kong, Canada, Kenya and Germany will compete in a round-robin format event to be played across three match days on Sunday 11 November, Saturday 17 November and Friday 23 November, 2018.

The winner will slot into Pool B at RWC 2019 alongside defending champions New Zealand, South Africa, Italy and Namibia.

1.Hong Kong Lock Jamie Cunningham will captain a group full of leaders in Marseille with former captains Ben Roberts (hooker), Ben Rimene (sevens captain, fly-half), Jamie Hood (sevens captain, utility back), and Hong Kong’s most capped international Nick Hewson (former 15s and sevens captain) all included in the 30.

HONG KONG

FORWARDS: Dan BARLOW, Dayne JANS, Grant KEMP, James CUNNINGHAM ©, Jack DELAFORCE, Kane BOUCAUT, Mike COVERDALE, Thomas LAMBOLEY, Nick HEWSON, Jack PARFITT, Mike PARFITT, Alexander POST, Ben ROBERTS, Dylan ROGERS, Ben HIGGINS, Finn FIELD, Toby FENN. 
BACKS: Ben RIMENE, Bryn PHILLIPS, Matt ROSSLEE, Conor HARTLEY, Ben AXTEN-BURRETT, Tyler SPITZ, Salom YIU Kam-shing, Casey STONE, Jamie HOOD, Lewis WARNER, Max WOODWARD, Max DENMARK, Liam SLATEM.


2.Kenya are the second repechage debutants and have been in Europe for a week now with the 30-man squad that was named by Ian Snook a week ago in Nairobi. 

Winger Jacob Ojee, who had a stellar Africa Gold Cup campaign as well as the Kenya Cup, was left out from the squad to France. Poland based Joshua Chisanga, Quins back William Reeve and France based Simon Muniafu are in line for their first competitive appearance in 2018.

Snook has added Sevens speedsters winger Nelson Oyoo, Halfback Sammy Oliech, Collins Injera, Andrew Amonde and Willy Ambaka who scored four tries in his first two appearances for Simbas. 

KENYA SIMBAS
Forwards 
Hookers: Ephraim Oduor, Coleman Were, Philip Ikambili.
Props: Patrick Ouko, Moses Amusala, Joseph Odero, Hillary Mwanjilwa.
Locks: Oliver Mangeni, Wilson Kopondo, Malcolm Onsando, Simon Muniafu. 
Loose forwards: Andrew Omonde,  Davis Chenge, Martin Owilah, George Nyambua, Dalmus Chituyi, Elkeans Musonye, Joshua Chisanga

Backs
Half-backs: Samson Onsomu, Mohammed Omollo. 
First five-Eighths: Sammy Oliech, Darwin Mukidza, Collins Injera.
Midfielders: Leo Seje Owade, Peter Kilonzo
Rest: N
elson Oyoo, Felix Ayange, William Ambaka, Tony Onyango, William Reeve

Management: Ian Snook (Head Coach), Murray Roulston (Coach), Wangila Simiyu (Team Manager), Christopher Makachia (Team Physiotherapist), Charles Ngovi (Assistant Coach), Dominique Habimana (Assistant Coach), James Ondiege (Team Doctor) Edwin Boit (Team Analyst)


3.With Canada currently standing at 23rd in world rankings, the round robin-format tournament is the team’s last chance to qualify for the sport’s most significant showcase. Having never missed a World Cup, all eyes will be on Canada captain Phil Mack, Lakefield, Ontario’s Tyler Ardon, and Canada’s all-time try-scoring leader DTH van der Merwe.

CANADA 
Locks- Tyler Ardon, Kyle Baillie, Brett Beukeboom, Mike Sheppard, Josh Larsen, Evan Olmstead
Props-
Noah Barker, Cole Keith, Jake Ilnicki, Hubert Buydens, Djustice Sears-Duru, Matt Tierney Hookers- Ray Barkwill, Eric Howard

Backrow- Lucas Rumball, Matt Heaton

Backs
Centres- 
Nick Blevins, Guiseppe Du Toit, Doughlas Fraser, Ciaran Hearn, Ben Lesage, Conor Trainor
Wing- Matt Evans, Kainoa Lloyd, DTH Van Der Merwe 
Scrum-halves- Phil Mack, Jamie Mackenzie, Gordon McRorie 
Fly-halves- Shane O’Leary, Theo Sauder.

Management Kingsley Jones -Head Coach, Henry Paul -Defence Coach,  Gruff Rees -Backs Coach, Calum Ramsay- Team Analyst, Michael Deasy- SC, Mallory White- Physio, Alana Gattinger- TM, Alistair Wilson- Physio, Carol Aiken-Team doctor, Billy Longland- Team doctor, Massimo Cuttitta- Scrum Coach, Mark Roberts- Team analyst.


4.Germany announced two important decisions as Tim Biniak and Steffen Liebig learned they will not be going to France. The captain arm-band has also been handed to veteran Michael Poppmeier.

Steffen Liebig was in the national team in recent years becoming one of the long-running favorites, with his size solid under the high ball and strong on defense.

Biniak, on the other hand, would have had a lot of power for an outside and through his sevens experience.

GERMANY
Forwards Dasch Barber, Antony Joe Dickinson, Jarrid Els, Sebastian Ferreira, Samy Fuchsel, Marcel Henn, Eric Marks, Julius Nostadt, Jaco Otto, Michael Poppmeier, Matthias Schosser, Ayron Schramm, Jorn Schroder, Timo Vollenkemper, John Dawe, Kurt Haupt, Michael Tyumenev

Half-backs
Christopher Hilsenbeck, Raynor Parkinson, Hagen Schulte, Tim Menzel, Oliver Paine
Wing- Sean Armstrong, Nikolai Klewinghaus, Jamie Murphy
Centres- Wynston Cameron Dow, Carlos Soteras-Merz, Mathieu Ducau,
Fullback- Harris Aounallah,  Marcel Coetzee 


Repechage Appointment
Sunday Nov 11, 2018

Canada vs Kenya  3pm
Ref- Wayne Barnes(RFU) 
Citing- Buster White(England) 
Judicial Chair- Jean Noel Couraud(FRA)

Hong Kong vs Germany  6pm
Ref- Pascal Gauezere(FFR) 
Citing- Patrice Frantschi(Fra)
Judicial- Jean Noel Coyraud(FRA)

Saturday November 17
Kenya vs Hong Kong 3pm
Ref- Jaco Peyper(SARU) 
Citing- Tim Lowry(IRE) 
Judicial- Jean Noel Couraud

Canada vs Germany 6pm
Ref- Luke Pearce(RFU) 
Citing- Tim Lowry(IRE) 
Judicial Chair- Jean Noel Couraud

Friday November 24
Kenya vs Germany  8pm
Ref- Angus Gardner(RA)
Citing- Paul Hull(England) 
Judicial Chair: Jean Noel Couraud

Hong Kong vs Canada 11pm
Ref- Romain Poite 
Citing- Paul Hull(England)
Judicial Chair- Jean Noel Couraud

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment