L Laiser Hill
EA 7s: Laiser Hill set for title decider, eyes World games
By Raga House | Wed 21 Aug, 2019 09:56

Laiser Hill is on the verge of being crowned East Africa 7s champions may them win their Wednesday's fixtures in Arusha, Tanzania. 

Having beaten Kiira 45-0, Jinja SS 24-5 and St.Peter's Mumias 19-12, Laiser Hill can have everything almost done may they beat Hana International on Wednesday at 1.50pm and rivals Upper Hill at 2.50pm.

Upper Hill and St.Peter's Mumias have lost one game each leaving Laiser Hill the only unbeaten team in the sevens competition. 

15s continues on Wednesday too with Kakamega High taking on Namilyango College, Kangaru School will play Okeeswa while Dagoretti has a date with Uganda's St.Mary's Kisubi. 

Winners of EA games will play in the inaugural World Schools Games Championship to be held China in October 2020 as reported by Citizen Digital on Tuesday who quoted the East Africa games regional body. 

According to FEASSA, the Far East country has agreed to sponsor eighty per cent of the games which will attract students from different countries across the globe.

FEASSSA Secretary-General David Ngugi told Citizen Digital they met delegates from China and Federation of World Schools Games Association where they agreed that schools who will win the ongoing East Africa Games will join other Africa winners to compete in China.

15s FIXTURES WEDNESDAY 21ST AUGUST 2019

Kakamega (Ke) Vs Namilyango College (Ug) 9.00am
Kangaru (Ke) Vs Okeeswa (Tz) 11.00am 
Dagoretti (Ke) Vs St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) 2.00pm

7s FIXTURES WEDNESDAY 21ST AUGUST 2019
Laiser Hill vs Hana International(ug) 1.30pm
Upper Hill vs St.Peter's Mumias 1.50pm
Kiira College(ug) vs Okeeswa(Tz) 2.10pm
Jinja SS(ug) vs LTP(bu) 2.30pm

Laiser Hill vs Upper Hill 2.50pm
St.Peter's Mumias vs Okeswa(Tz) 3.10pm
Hana International vs Jinja SS 3.30pm
LTP(bu) vs Kiira College 3.50pm 

15s FIXTURES THURSDAY 22ND AUGUST 2019
St.Mary's Kisubi(ug) vs Okeeswa(Tz) 9 am
Kakamega High vs Ntaare School (Ug) 10.30am
Kangaru School vs Namilyango College(Ug) 12 pm

7s FIXTURES THURSDAY 22ND AUGUST 2019
Laiser Hill vs Okeeswa(Tz) 12 pm
Jinja SS(ug) vs St.Peter's Mumias 12.20pm
Kiira College(Ug) vs Hana Internationa(Ug) 12.40pm
Upper Hill vs LTP(Bu)

15s FIXTURES FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST 2019
Ntaare School(Ug) vs Kangaru School 9 am
Okeeswa(Tz) vs Kakamega High 10.30am
Namilyango(Ug) vs Dagoretti 12pm


RESULTS so far
Rugby 7s Tuesday, August 20

St. Peters (ke) 24-19 Hanna (Ug) 
Jinja ss (Ug) 59 - 0 Kiira (Ug) 
Upper Hill (ke) 25-0 Hanna (Ug) 
Jinja SS (Ug) 40-0 Okeeswa (TZ) 
Laiser (ke) 45-0 Kiira (Ug) 
Okeeswa (TZ) 0-49 Upper Hill (ke) 


RUGBY 15s
Kakamega (Ug) 24-11 namilyango (Ug) 
Kangaru (ke) 66-0 Okeeswa (ke) 
Dagoreti (ke) 53-00 kisubi (Ug)


Rest of Results - 

Monday 19 Aug 2019
Sevens
Jinja ss (Ug) 05 vs 24 Laiser Hill(ke)
Hanna (Ug) 40 vs 00 Okeeswa (TZ)
Jinja ss (Ug) 12 vs 07 upper hill (ke)

Laiser (ke) 19 vs 12 St peters. (ke)
Butiki (ug) 00 vs 52 St Peters (ke)
Butiki (Ug) 00 vs 59 upper hill (Ke)

Day 3
15s
Dagoretti (Ke) 5-32  Kakamega (Ke)
St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) 6-30 Kangaru (Ke)
Okeeswa (Tz) 0-31 Ntare School (Ug)

Day Two
Namilyango College (Ug) 62- 00 Okeeswa(Tz)
Ntare School(Ug) 03-31 St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug)
Kangaru (Ke) 05- 32 Dagoretti (Ke)

Day one
Kakamega(Ke) 46-00 Kangaru (Ke)
Dagoretti (Ke) 60-00 Ntaare School (Ug)
St. Mary’s Kisubi (Ug) 05-15 Namilyango College (Ug)
Tags
Kenya Cup   Laiser Hill  
Raga House
Ragahouse
Leave a comment