U
Drop goal earns Upper Hill 2018 National 15s title
By Patrick Korir | Sat 14 Apr, 2018 17:39

A drop goal by fly half Daniel Katerega in extra time is what Upper Hill School needed to overcome first timers Menengai School to win the Kenya Secondary School Sports Association (KSSSA) National School 15s title 15-12 in a hotly contested final at the Kangaru School, Embu on Saturday 14 April 2018. 

Menengai led 06-05 at half time and by the 55th minute - five minutes to end of time, the two were locked at 12-12. It took a whole of nine minutes into extra time for the decider to come via Katerega's boots for Upper Hill to bag their first national honors. 

Sin bin

Menengai called the early shots taking a 06-00 lead with two penalties from winger Britton Maluki in the 15th and 22nd minutes. 

In the 25th minute they were reduced to 14-players after inside centre Bonventure Wasonga was sent to the crime seat.  Upper Hill took full advantage to land their lone points in the half through flanker John Junior. 

19 minutes into the second half Menengai hit the 12 point mark with two further penalties from Maluki but Upper Hill - third placed finishers last year, forced extra time five minutes to time with a try from hooker Cedric Onyango that was converted by Katerega.

Upper Hill, the 2016 and 2017 Prescott Cup champions would then have the last laugh in the contest when, in the 69th minute, Katerega sent in the winning drop goal. 

Kakamega High clinch bronze

For a place in the final Menengai School dethroned 2017 champions Kakamega High School 20-16 as Upper Hill downed St. Mary's Yala 19-7. 

Also read Kakamega High beaten

In an earlier game, immediate former champions Kakamega High hit St. Mary's Yala 16-3 to clinch bronze and the third ticket that allows them to accompany the two finalists to the East African games. 

Lineups

Menengai School: 

1. Victor Watahi, 2. Keith Kioko, 3. Edward Njuguna, 4. Mwangi Ndegwa, 5. Abas Ahmed, 6. Mwata Mwakwari, 7. Fidel Kyalo, 8. Weremwaya Sikutwa, 9. Mwaura Machari, 10. Luka Wasilwa, 11. Thomas Mkabwa, 12. Bonventure Wasonga, 13. Davis Nyaundo, 14. Britton Maluki,15. Amakobe Nandwa

Subs: 16. Mangok Thon , 17. John Kamau, 18. Ben Kinyua, 19. Gedion Ondiek, 20. Nchaguar Gati, 21. Onyango Wesonga, 22. Mintry Shihafu 23. Brian Choi, 24. Allan Shaffin, 25. Gregan Thoiti Njenga

Upper Hill School

1. Jason Adongo, 2. cedric Onyango, 3. Ayoo Ibrahim, 4. James Mwangi, 5. Wandera Mubaraka, 6. Craig Ochieng, 7. John Junior, 8. Samuel Otieno, 9. Emmanuel Kaimgu, 10. Daniel Katerega, 11. Rolf Smith, 12. Calvin Kahindi, 13. Clement Ashila, 14. Solomon Mureu Mutunga. 15. Ian Kibata

Subs: 16. Okeny Norbert, 17. Newton Mose, 18. Abdultwalib Wesonga, 19.  Pius Otieno Odera, 20. Brian Kimani, 21. Ivan Otema, 22. Ogola Daron, 23. Brian Otieno, 24. Paul Mutangazwa, 25. Obam Shaquille

Match officials; Center referee - Vincent Chweya, AR1 - Collins Wekesa, AR2 - Dennis Wachira

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment