S Photo credit - KRU
Dala 7s Div 2: Strathmore, Embu through
By Patrick Korir | Sat 08 Sep, 2018 17:11

Strathmore Leos and Embu had a clean sweep of matters Division 2 with three straight wins at the ongoing Dala Sevens at the Mamboleo Showground, Kisumu on Saturday 8 September.

Some walkovers for Leos, who found themselves in he unfamiliar Division 2, and a 55-7 blitz of Dagoretti Bulldogs confirmed their place in the quarters.

The same applied to Embu whose 10-0, 14-0 and 5-0 wins over TUK, Nakuru Kiti and Citam Kisumu, in that order, sent them to the last eight. 

Other than Embu and Strathmore, Makueni, Eldoret, Mbale, Egerton, Daystar and Webuye booked their places in the cup quarters. 

There were surprises on the day as AP beat Egerton Wasps 15-14. Sigalagala registered the shocker of the day by claiming the  scalp of favoured Catholic Monks whom they beat 14-12 in round three. 

AP and Monks, as well as KCA, Citam Kisumu, Jaramogi Odinga, Dagoretti Bulldogs, Nakuru KITI and Stingers landed in the Challenge Trophy. 

#Dala7s Div II Day Two Pairings

8:00am: Spear QF1 – TUK vs Molo

8:00am: Spear QF2 – Bungoma vs Stormers

8:20am: Spear QF3 – Siaya vs KSL

8:40am: Spear QF4 – Sigalagala vs Jumbo

9:00am: CT QF1 – AP vs KCA

9:20am: CT QF2 – Stingers vs Citam Kisumu

9:40am: CT QF3 – Catholic Monks vs Jaramogi Odinga

10:00am: CT QF4 – Dagoretti Bulldogs vs Nakuru KITI

10:20am: Cup QF1 – Strathmore vs Daystar

10:40am: Cup QF2 – Embu vs Eldoret

11:00am: Cup QF3 – Mbale vs Egerton

11:20am: Cup QF4 – Makueni vs Webuye

Full preliminary results - Sat 8 Sept 2018

Jumbo 0 - Dagoretti Bulldogs 24 

Strathmore 24 - KSL 0 

Stingers 7 - KCAA Stormers 5 

Makueni 24 - Siaya 0 

AP 15 - Egerton Wasps 14 

Daystar 24 - Molo 0 

Jaramogi Oginga Uni 19 - Eldoret 10 

Webuye 24 - Bungoma 0

KCA 19 - Sigalagala 0 

Catholic Monks 14 - Mbale 12 

Citam Kisumu 0 - Nakuru Kiti 12 

Embu 10 - TUK 0 


Jumbo 0 - KSL 24 

Strathmore 55 - Dagoretti 7 

Stingers 24 - Siaya 0

Makueni 15 - KCAA Stormers 0 

AP 24 - Molo 0 

Daystar 12 - Egerton 21 

Jaramogi Oginga Uni 7 - Bungoma 12 

Webuye 19 - Eldoret 21 

KCA 0 - Mbale 17 

Monks 12 - Sigalagala 14 

Citam Kisumu 17 - TUK 7

Embu 14 - Nakuru Kiti 0 


Dagoretti Bulldogs 38 - KSL 0 

Strathmore 24 - Jumbo 0 

Stormers 0 - Siaya 24 

Makueni 19 - Stingers 0 

Egerton 24 - Molo 0

Daystar 7 - AP 0 

Eldoret 28 - Bungoma 0 

Webuye 14 - Jaramogi Oginga Uni 5 

Sigalagala 7 - Mbale 15 

Catholic Monks 12 - KCA 7 

Nakuru Kiti 5 - TUK 10 

Embu 5 - Citam Kisumu 0

Additional reporting by KRU Media

Tags
Dala Sevens   Dala 7s  
Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment