E
Christie Div 2: Embu stopped, Makueni, Egerton in race for overall title
By Patrick Korir | Sat 15 Sep, 2018 19:39

Division 2 series leaders Embu RFC will forever rue a 22-12 loss to Comras in their first game at Christie Sevens as that eventually knocked them out of the Cup contest heading to day two.

Embu led the division two log with 65 points after five rounds, and needed to remain in the main cup race for their title race to stay alive.

Also read Embu, Makueni lead Div II standings

Follow-up wins over KCCA stormers and Daystar Falcons were only enough to land them in the Challenge Trophy where they can scoop a maximum eight points should they go on to win it.

With Embu out, it's all left to Makueni - the defending Christie Div 2 champions - and Egerton Wasps to claim it. The former was second and the latter third in the series log coming to Christie 7s with 64 and 63 points, respectively , and with both in the Cup quarters, it's a foot race to the title. The least points either can scoop in day two is ten points meaning Makueni will finish above Embu.

The two drew 7-7 in their final game to stay unbeaten on day one in games played at the Impala grounds.

Before that stalemate Egerton had beaten Ngong RFC 29-0 and Kiambu 31-0 as Makueni registered identical 38-0 wins over the two sides. 

Other unbeaten sides on day one were Comras - last year's semifinalist , Blak Blad, last year's beaten finalist Webuye and MKU Thika who all registered three-game sweeps. 

In the opening game of the tournament Nakuru KITI surprised Administration Police (AP) 12-5 as the first shock was registered at an adjacent pitch when top seeds Masinde Muliro (MMUST) went down to Quin's junior side Vandals 12-7. 

Also read Christie 7s Div 2: MMUST seeded top

MMUST however recovered in follow-up games and will face off with Blad Blad in the Cup semis as MKU Thika takes on Makueni at the same stage.

Webuye has a date with Vandals as Comras parade their acumen against Egerton. 

Action on day two starts at 8am when Nakuru KITI takes on Kiambu in the first semi of the Spear Trophy at Impala. 

Fixtures - Day 2 - Sun 16 September 2018

8:00am: Spear QF1 – Nakuru KITI vs Kiambu

8:00am: Spear QF2 – Citam Kisumu vs KCA

8:20am: Spear QF3 – BATUK vs Masaku

8:20am: Spear QF4 – Ngong vs Stormers

8:40am: CT QF1 – Mbale vs AP

9:00am: CT QF2 – Stingers vs Daystar

9:20am: CT QF3 – CUEA vs JKUAT

9:40am: CT QF4 – Embu vs TUK

10:00am: Cup QF1 – Blakblad vs MMUST

10:20am: Cup QF2 – Webuye vs Vandals

10:40am: Cup QF3 – MKU Thika vs Makueni

11:00am: Cup QF4 – Comras vs Egerton Wasps

Results - Day 1 - Sat 15 September 2018

Round 1

AP 5 - Nakuru Kiti 12 

MMUST 7 - Vandals 12 

Stingers 17 - Citam Kisumu 10 

Blakblad 33 -BATUK 0 

CUEA 38 - KCA 0 

MKU Thika 7 - JKUAT 5

Webuye 17 - TUK 0 

Mbale 27 - Masaku 0 

Egerton Wasps 29 - Ngong RFC 0 

Makueni 38 - Kiambu 0 

Daystar 10 - Stormers 0 

Embu 12 - Comras 22

Round 2

AP 17 - Vandals 10 

MMUST 31 - Nakuru Kiti 12 

Stingers 24 - BATUK 10 

Blakblad 39 - Citam Kisumu 7 

Catholic Monks Vs JKUAT

MKU Thika 19 - KCA 7

Webuye 19 - Masaku 7 

Mbale 24 - TUK 0 

Egerton Wasps 31 - Kiambu 0 

Makueni 38 - Ngong 0 

Daystar 0 - Comras 19 

Embu 31 - KCAA Stormers 5

Round 3
Nakuru KITI 5 - Vandals 38 
MMUST 34 - AP 0 
Citam Kisumu 12 - BATUK 12 
Blakblad 15 - Stingers 12 
KCA 0 - JKUAT 15 
MKU Thika 22 - CUEA 12

TUK 19 - Masaku 0 

Mbale 10 - Webuye 19 

Ngong 17 - Kiambu 0 

Makueni 7 - Egerton Wasps 7 

KCAA Stormers 0 - Comras 31 

Embu 17 - Daystar 5

Original Pools

Pool A: Masinde Muliro, Catholic Monks, Stingerz, BATUK

Pool B: Blak Blad, Webuye, Admin Police, JKUAT

Pool C: MKU Thika, Egerton Wasps, Nakuru Kiti, Masaku

Pool D: Mbale, Daystar Falcons, CITAM Kisumu, Stormers

Pool E: Makueni, Embu, KCA, TUK

Pool F: Embu, Daystar Falcons, KCCA Stormers, Comras

Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment