A Aluda Beda
Beda set for Quins bow, Oilers ring changes
By Dennis Gatuha | Fri 23 Nov, 2018 08:39

Former Kabras Sugar winger Aluda Beda will finally make his Kenya Harlequin debut on Saturday Nov 24 in the second round of the 2018/19 Kenya Cup against Menengai Oilers in Nakuru.

Aluda was named in last week’s squad to play Mwamba but was withdrawn in the last minute and replaced by Idriss Kakai, who will play for the second team this weekend, as his paper work had not been completed.

Quins head coach Charles Cardovillis says he’s delighted to see the man he coached at Kabras ready to make his maiden appearance for the Ngong road side.

“Finally got his transfer sorted.  He can now enjoy his rugby and show off his talents.”

Ex-Kabras and Rhino RFC playmaker Jaspher Ochen will start his first competitive match in a Quins jersey having been named at fly-half. Ochen pushes Matt Wanjia to the bench and will partner with compatriot Aron Ofworoith at half-back.

Read Also: Kenya Cup, ESS week 1 standings

Other changes see flanker Kevin Angote introduced in place of Edward Shitanda while former Kenya international David Ambunya is in for Edwin Okwema at outside centre, the former's first start for the senior team this season.

Quins head to Kenya Cup debutants Menengai Oilers who lost their first game to champions KCB at Quins’ home.

“I was very impressed with their forwards against KCB.  They are a young energetic side,” said Cardovillis. “We just need to focus on the game plan we have put in place to beat them. Away games, especially in Nakuru can be a tricky affair.” 

“Oilers will be looking to put up a strong performance in what is their first home game in Kenya Cup history. Apart from being physically ready, my boys should be mentally up for the task.”

Oilers head coach Gibson Weru has tweaked his tight-five with Rashid Shimoka and Clinton Odhiambo coming in for Kelvin Mokoyani and Brian Ndirangu although Odhiambo started at flank against KCB.

Scrum-half Andrew Adero replaces Theophilus Lusangalu, Bildad Ogeta comes in for Blastas Juma in the blind wing. Elusive fullback Derrick Keyoga and Antony Kibet have also been promoted to the run on squad at fullback and outside centre after having to do with bench cameos last weekend.

“There are areas that went well for us(against KCB), the set piece was good our defense system work well most of the time so we are looking at improving those areas. 

Our territorial play was wanting, that’s an area we have worked on moving into match day 2,” said Weru.

The match kicks-off at 4pm at the Nakuru ASK Showground.


KENYA CUP
Menengai Oilers

1. Rashid Shimoka 2. Vincent Oduor 3. Francis Atiti 4. Emmanuel Odera 5. Clinton Odhiambo 6. Aziz Annan 7. Harold Anduvate – C 8. Rodgers Audi 9. Andrew Adero 10. Amos Onyinkwa 11. Bildad Ogeta 12. Moses Arara 13. Antony Kibet 14. Derrick Mbaire 15. Derrick Keyoga

Finishers
16. Vincent Mokoyani 17. Vincent Mwikali 18. Kevin Juma 19. Brian Ndirangu 20. Nickson Ochieng 21. Theophilus Lusangalu 22. Emman Okwako 23. Blastas Juma.

Kenya Harlequin
1. Brian Obwaya 2. Edward Oseko 3. Paul Kioko 4. Hilary Baraza 5. Michael Onsando 6. Kevin Angote 7. Patrice Agunda 8. Peter Misango (C) 9. Aaron Ofoywroth 10. Jasper Ochien 11. Aluda Beda 12. Alex Olaba 13. David Ambunya 14. Daudi Semwami 15. Solomon Okia (Vc)

Finishers
16. Frank Khalwale 17. Melvin Thairu 18. Ayub Kimutai 19. Newton Partet 20. Javis Bandi 21. Dominic Osino 22. Martin Wanjia 23. Edwin Okemwa 


ESS

Oilers II 
1. Mike Mare 2. Hillary Malweye 3. Max Baraka 4. Nick Korir 5. Edwin Abungana 6. Chrispine Shitindo 7. Gilbert Ochieng 8. Ian Mwau 9. Kevin Mburu -C 10. Antony Mwangi 11. Nickson Mogire 12. Derrick Ludenyo 13. Victor Matiko 14. Peter Wanjala 15.  Brian Wekesa

Finishers
16. Kevin Thuku 17. Ken Oduor 18. Ibrahim Anzera 19. Collins Matiko 20. Silus Wafula 21. Dennis Ngare 22. Dennis Omondi 23. Ibrahim Bobo

Quins II
1. Elisha Koronya (Vc) 2. Bonface Ochieng' 3. Steve Biko 4. Levi Masika 5. Wayne Mung'ei 6. George Owino 7. Jimmy Njenga 8. Matthew Mtalaheri 9. Nicholas Ndegwa 10. Lyle Asiligwa (C) 11. Iddi Kakai 12. Smith Muhoya 13. Douglas Kahuri 14. Brian Onyiego 15. Mike Ochieng'

Finishers
16. Martin Lugalia 17. Brian Waraba 18. Mike Mugo 19. Robert Agutu 20. Moses Okeyo 21. Godfrey Okoth 22. Alex Mutune 23. Brian Beckham

Dennis Gatuha
Once aspired to be a rugby player. Now writes about rugby players.
Related Articles
Leave a comment