K Getty Images
Africa 7s: Kenya ease past Ivory Coast, through to pool B
By Eric Njiru | Fri 08 Nov, 2019 12:55

Kenya 7s kicked off Africa 7s on a high beating Ivory Coast 36-7 in the first round of matches on Friday Nov 8 in South Africa.

Shujaa is now in pool B as B1 and will play Senegal at 2:49PM in the first pool match. Others teams are Uganda and Namibia.

Namibia's game is at 5.31pm Kenyan time while the match against Uganda will be on Saturday at 11am. 

The 2019 Africa 7s takes a new format that will see teams start from qualifying rounds before proceeding to pooling based on merit.

At the end of these seven matches, the seven winners, plus the best loser, will qualify for the "CHAMPIONSHIP" to play the 1 to 8 places in the tournament.

The other 6 teams will be making the TROPHY C and D pools for the ranking from 9 to 14; three teams per group.

The eight CHAMPIONSHIP teams will be divided into two pools: four teams in Pool A, and four teams in Pool B according to the 1st round ranking.

The winning team of the 2019 Africa Men's Sevens Tournament will qualify directly for the 2020 Tokyo Olympic Games.

The two teams in second and third (2 and 3) place at the 2019 Africa Men’s Sevens Tournament will qualify for the Olympic repêchage tournament to be held in June 2020.

Africa 7s results (SA time)
1.Zimbabwe vs Nigeria 24-21
2.Kenya vs Ivory Coast 36-7
3.Uganda vs Mauritius 57-0
4.Madagascar vs Botswana 38-12
5.Zambia vs Ghana 19-7
6.Tunisia vs Namibia 21-26
7.Senegal vs Morocco 29-17

Pool A
(A1) Zimbabwe, (A2) Madagascar, (A3) Zambia, (A4) Nigeria

Pool B
(B1) Kenya,(B2) Uganda, (B3) Namibia, (B4) Senegal


Trophy
Pool C:

(C1) 9th
(C2) 12th
(C3) 13th

Pool D:
(D1) 10th
(D2) 11th
(D3) 14th

C1 vs C3 Tunisia vs Ivory Coast 5-26
D1 vs D3 Morocco vs Mauritius 24-19


A2 vs A3 Madagascar vs Zambia 28-21
A1 vs A4 Zimbabwe vs Nigeria 47-0
B2 vs B3 Uganda vs Namibia 33-17
B1 vs B4 Kenya vs Senegal 50-0

C2 vs C3 Botswana vs Ivory Coast 15-42
D2 vs D3 Ghana vs Mauiritius 43-12


A2 vs A4 Madagscar vs Nigeria 53-7
A1 vs A3 Zimbabwe vs Zambia 19-7
B2 vs B4 Uganda vs Senegal 52-12
B1 vs B3 Kenya vs Namibia 33-0


Day 2, Saturday Nov 9
C1 vs C2 Tunisia vs Botswana 9.00am
D1 vs D2 Morocco vs Ghana 10.22am


A3 vs A4 Zambia vs Nigeria 10.44am
A1 vs A2 Zimbabwe vs Madagascar 11.06am
B3 vs B4 Namibia vs Senegal 11.28am
B1 vs B2 Kenya vs Uganda 11.50am


SF Trophy
C1 vs D2 11.32am
D1 vs C2 11.54am

13th Place
C3 vs D3 12.16pm

Cup Semis 
A1vs B2 12.38pm
B1 vs A2 1pm

5th Place
 A3 vs B3 1.44pm 

 7th Place
A4 vs B4 2.06pm

11th Place
Loser M26 vs Loser M27

9th Place
Winner M26 vs Winner M27

Bronze Final
Loser M29 vs Loser M30

Cup Final
Winner M29 vs Winner M30

Eric Njiru
ericnjiru41@gmail.com 0726205521
Leave a comment