A Rugby Afrique
Africa 7s Cup; Full team lists
By Patrick Korir | Fri 12 Oct, 2018 18:20

The 2018 Africa Cup 7s rolls off in Monatsir, Tunisia on Saturday 13 October and will conclude on Sunday 14 with the final knockout games.

12 teams to take part in the continental showpiece are banded in four pools; A to D, each made up of three participants.

Kenya is returning to the event after missing out in 2017 and will be challenging for the trophy currently in the hands of Uganda, the champions from 2016.

The participants are; Kenya, Uganda, Zimbabwe, Madagascar, Zambia, Tunisia, Senegal, Morocco, Botswana, Ghana, Mauritius and Namibia.

Below are the squad lists to feature at the event.

Kenya

1. Eliakim Kichoi, 2. Daniel Taabu, 3. Charles Omondi, 4. Leonard Mugaisi, 5. Alvin Otieno, 6. Michael Wanjala, 7. Herman Humwa, 8. Cyprian Kuto, 9. Derrick Keyoga, 10. Brian Wahinya, 11. Benjamin Marshall, 12. Gramwel Bunyasi

Coach: Innocent Simiyu, Assistant coach: Will Webster, Physio: Lamech Bogonko - Physio

Botswana

1. Ncube Tafadzwa, 2. Matenanga Ketshidile, 3. Masalila Rambo, 4. Patrick Dent, 5. Matija Kitso, 6. Katse Tshoganetso, 7. Moepi Thabang, 8. Pelaelo Ishmael, 9. Phobe Roberto, 10. Mokotedi Alphious, 11. Landsberg Neil, 12. Tsheko Letlhogile

Coach: Paxinos Andrew, Team Manager: Gibson Mathew

Ghana

1. Abdul Jalilu Yussif, 2. Alexander Dorpenyo, 3. David Acho Nartey, 4. Emmanuel Kalos, 5. Francis Kweku Mensah-Donkor, 6. Gideon Klugey, 7. Jason Dzata, 8. Kofi Montchon, 9. Kofi Anarfi Anokye Appiah (SA), 10. Michael Acquaye, 11. Selom Kwame Gavor (SA), 12. Yaya Lukman.

Coach: “Dallars” Lovemore Kuzorera, Team Manager: Salisu Abdul Rahman, S&C Coach: Stuart Aimer and Collin Osborne

Uganda

1. Micheal Wokorach (Captain), 2. Philip Wokorach, 3. Byron Oketayot, 4. Solomon Okia, 5. Adrian Kasito, 6. Timothy Kisiga, 7. Ian Munyani, 8. Haruna Muhammad, 9. Aaron Ofoyrwoth, 10. Justin Kimono, 11. Pius Ogena, 12. Isaac Massa

Coach: Tolbert Onyango

Namibia

1. Aurelio Plato (Captain), 2. Ngumee Nguaiko, 3. Lloyd Jacobs, 4. Carlton Stevens, 5. Daniel Bock, 6. Chad Plato, 7. Camlo Martin, 8. Silvano Beukes, 9. Shareave Titus, 10. Russell van Wyk, 11. Dion Venter, 12. Oderich Mouton

Coach: Les Bougard, Team Manager: Ryno Visagie: S & C: Werner Jeffrey Junior

Tunisia

1. Salem Attalah, 2. Chiheb M'rabet, 3. Montassar Çharfi, 4. Hamza Ben Dhiab, 5. Amine Amdouni, 6. Nizar Kt, 7. Boulbaba Ben Said, 8. Adama Bakhoum, 9. Seif Melliti, 10. Chokri Frigui , 11. Aymén Jriji, 12. Atef Yacoubi.

Zimbabwe

1. Mkululi Ndhlela, 2. Connor Pritchard, 3. Nelson Madida, 4. Kudakwashe Chiwanza, 5. Ngoni Chibuwe, 6. Shingirai Katsvere, 7. Tafadzwa Chitokwindo, 8. Biselele Tshamala,  9. Shingirai Hlanguyo, 10. Tarisai Mugariri, 11. Stephan Hunduza, 12. Takudzwa Kumadiro

Coach: Gilbert Nyamutsamba, Team Manager: Simba Dangah, Physio - Amanda Tererai

Mauritius

1. Davesh Ragoo, 2. Adrien Rivalland, 3. David Maringo, 4. Marc Nairac, 5. Gauthier D'Unienville, 6. Roman Rivalland, 7. Yannick Bax, 8. Zac Robert, 9. Alexandre Montocchio, 10. Quentin Noel, 11. Stephane Hein, 12. Adrien Bathfields

Coach:Jean-Baptiste Gobolet, Team Manager: Patrice Francois

Madagascar

1. Raharijaona Mickael, 2. Rabemanjara Tinella Teivery, 3. Solomampionona Maminandrasana, 4. Rakotobe Pascal, 5. Rakotonirina Nofy Tiana, 6. Rafararano Andoniaina Sadify, 7. Rasoanaivo Soloniaina Herizo, 8. Mbolaharison Francois, 9. Rakotomanalina Henry, 10. Rakotoarimanana  Mohamed Said, 11. Randriamidantsoa Jean Michel Tighana, 12. Randrianomenjanahary Tinarivo Victorien

Coach: Andriavelomanana Victor-Lie, Team Manager: Randriamihaja Allain, Physio: Ranaivoarivelo Laurent Simon

Pending squads; Morocco, Senegal & Zambia

Africa 7s Pool

Pool A: Kenya, Morocco, Botswana

Pool B: Uganda, Senegal, Ghana

Pool C: Zimbabwe, Tunisia, Mauritius

Pool D: Madagascar, Namibia, Zambia

Broadcast info

Available on Youtube

Day 1 (Sat 13 Oct): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vUCs3bS6-DI

Day 2 (Sun 14 Oct): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q8kNBuJCy8E

Fixtures - Saturday 13 October, 2018

A             Kenya v Botswana           1.00pm

B             Uganda v Ghana               1.22pm

C             Zimbabwe v Mauritius   1.44pm

D             Madagascar v Namibia   2.06pm

                

A             Morocco v Botswana      2.50pm

B             Senegal v Ghana              3.12pm

C             Tunisia v Mauritius          3.34pm

D             Zambia v Namibia            3.56pm

                 

A             Kenya v Morocco             4.40pm

B             Uganda v Senegal            5.02pm

C             Zimbabwe v Tunisia        5.24pm

D             Madagascar v Zambia     5.46pm

Tags
Kenya 7s   Africa 7s  
Patrick Korir
Related Articles
Leave a comment