D
Academy Warriors lift Diani Beach Rugby tittle
By Brian Msalame | Sun 09 Jul, 2017 16:58

Academy Warriors have been crowned champions of the 2017 Diani Beach Rugby Tournament held at the Forty Thieves Beach Bar, Ukunda.

The tournament came to a close on Sunday afternoon where different teams including age grade rugby sides all took part in various categories right from the Bowl competition through to the Cup matches.

Warriors, a team made up of youngsters who have been passed through the South Coast Pirates academy system were 1-0 winners over Forty Thieves in a thrilling encounter contested for by two teams drawn from the host and primary club South Coast Pirates.

This was yet another edition where the top honours were claimed by the hosts, underlining the Championship's side prowess in touch rugby and leaving many of those present in awe of how they have continued to claim the top accolades repeatedly.

Last year, South Coast Pirates I were crowned champions after defeating South Coast Pirates II in the Cup final. There was certainly a sense of the tournament unfolding in quite a similar way to the previous edition and if the overall champions were supposed to prove a point, they did so from the beginning when they bundled a much fancied TUM Marines 2-1 in the quarter finals.

TUM themselves have been regulars here and while their experience should have been enough to see them through, it was a clinical Warriors team that advanced to the last four and later the grand final.

Forty Thieves and Batuk were also 2-1 winners over Bollore Pumas I and Base SCP respectively while Les Gauloise Red completed the semi final pairings with a 1-0 win over Karen Crusaders.

In the Plate competition, Dik Trille and eventual winners Nanyuki Jackals recorded big 3-0 wins over Old Bullets and Odds & Sods to advance to the semi finals and were joined by Untouchables who defeated the Young Guns with a slight 1-0 win.

Buxton Saints were largely promising but their journey was cut short following a 3-1 drubbing by Mogadishu Pirates. In the Bowl competition, Kwale Project II amended their mistakes from the previous days to advance to the final but a resolute Les Gauloise Bleu team proved hard to break apart and scored a try of their own to prevent their opponents from adding another trophy in the Pirates cabinet.

Sunday results

Bowl quarter finals

Unsullied 3 Les Gauloise Bleu 4

DNDS 2 Creaking Rhinos 0

KP II 2 Bollore Pumas 0

Nuts II 2 Nuts I 3

Shield cup semi finals

Unsullied 5 Bollore Pumas II 2

Creaking Rhinos 1 Nuts II 0

Bowl semi final

Les Gauloise Bleu 4 Nuts I 0

DNDS 0 KP II 1

Plate quarters

Dik Trille 3 Old Bullets 0

Nanyuki Jackals 3 Odds & Sods 0

Young Guns 0 Untouchables 1

Mogadishu Pirates 3 Buxton Saints 1

Plate semis

Mogadishu Pirates 0 Untouchables 1

Dik Trille 0 Nanyuki Jackals 4

Main Cup quarters

Academy Warriors 2 TUM 1 Les Gauloise Red 1

Karen Crusaders 0 Forty Thieves 2

Bollore Pumas I SCP Base 1 Batuk 2

Main Cup semi final

Forty Thieves 2 Batuk 1

Academy Warriors 3 Les Gauloise Red 2

Shield final

Unsullied 3 Creaking Rhinos 1

Bowl final

Les Gauloise 1 KP II 0

Plate final

Nanyuki Jackals 1 Untouchables 0

Cup final

Forty Thieves 0 Academy Warriors 1

Brian Msalame
Leave a comment